Title: ปัญหาการดำเนินคดีอาญากับพระภิกษุสงฆ์ไทย
Other Titles: Problems in criminal action against Thai monks
Authors: ธวัช หนูคำ
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Viraphong.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สงฆ์ -- ไทย
สงฆ์ -- การวินิจฉัยอธิกรณ์
วิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
การสืบสวนคดีอาญา
Buddhist monks -- Thailand
Criminal procedure
Criminal investigation
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: พระภิกษุสงฆ์ไทยนั้น มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อวิถีชีวิตสังคมไทยมาเป็นเวลานานนับแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน พระภิกษุสงฆ์เป็นผู้ที่ทำหน้าที่เผยแผ่ศาสนาและเป็นผู้ที่ชี้นำหลักธรรมะในการดำเนินชีวิตแก่ พุทธศาสนิกชน ให้อยู่ในสังคมด้วยความสงบสุขสันติ ในด้านพระภิกษุสงฆ์นั้นถึงแม้จะมีพระวินัยเป็นกรอบควบคุมความประพฤติก็ตาม ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังถือว่ามีฐานะเป็นประชาชนคนหนึ่ง เมื่อกระทำความผิดอาญาก็จะต้องถูกดำเนินคดีดามกฎหมายเช่นเดียวกัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อจะศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและปัญหาในการปฏิบัติต่อพระภิกษุสงฆ์ที่ต้องหาคดีอาญาในปัจจุบัน เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางหลักเกณฑ์ในการดำเนินการต้านพระวินัยและดำเนินคดีอาญาให้เกิดความเหมาะสมชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า หลักในการดำเนินการด้านพระวินัยตามกฎมหาเถรสมาคม ฉบับที่ 11 ว่า ด้วยการลงนิคหกรรม มีหลักเกณฑ์คล้ายคลึงเลียนแบบหลักการดำเนินคดีของศาล ซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้กับพระภิกษุสงฆ์ มีขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อนและเกิดความล่าช้า ทำให้สถานะของพระภิกษุสงฆ์ซึ่งเป็นที่เคารพนับถือ ของพุทธศาสนิกชนต้องเข้าไปสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมอย่างไม่มีทางหลีกเลี่ยง และส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินคดีอาญา จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ หลักการดำเนินการทางด้านวินัยของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญบางส่วน เช่น หลักการสอบสวนในรูปคณะกรรมการสอบสวน การให้คณะกรรมการสอบสวนเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตาม ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและให้มีอำนาจในการเรียกบุคคลมาให้ถ้อยคำ ส่งเอกสารหรือหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการสอบสวน หลักการดำเนินการกรณีกล่าวหาว่ากระทำผิดวินัยอย่างร้ายแรงและไม่ร้ายแรง การสั่งพักราชการ หรือให้ออกจากราชการไว้ก่อนกรณีต้องหาว่ากระทำผิดอาญา และความผิดที่ปรากฎชัดแจ้งโดยไม่ต้องสอบสวน ซึ่งหลักการสอบสวนดำเนินการทางด้านวินัยของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญบางส่วนข้างต้น สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นหลักแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงหลักการดำเนินการทางด้านพระวินัยของพระภิกษุสงฆ์ใด้ ทำให้กระบวนการดำเนินการทางด้านพระวินัยเป็นไปด้วยความสะดวก รวดเร็ว ลดขั้นตอนและทำให้เกิดความยุติธรรมกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract: Thai Buddhist monks have played a significant role in Thai society from the years innumerable. They have performed their compulsory duty on propagating teachings of the Exalted One to make all Buddhists lead their happy lives peacefully with the Buddhist Dhamma. Not only Buddhist disciplines they have to strictly observe but also all laws since they are citizens of the country. Whenever they violate either illegal activeties of the countries, they have to be taken legal actions as others. This research is focused to study and analyze legal problems and how to treat the Buddhist monks facing criminal charges so that suitable legal actions against them under Buddhist disciplines and under the criminal code will be taken. Results obtains from this research is that to punish corrupt monks under the Sangha Supreme Council Rule No. 11 on Chastisement of Perverse Monks, the process is similar to, or may be copied from, the court’s. It is not suitable to be applied since it is complicated and will take a long time before accused monks will be punished, with this rule, Buddhist monks are respected by Buddhists nave to get in volved inevitably with the judicial proceeding. The criminal proceeding is also affected. Following the comparative study, to impose the disciplinary punishment against civil servants, some of following actions will be launched: The Investigative Committee will be set up and members of the Investigative Committee are officers under the Criminal Code and are empowered to summon anyone for giving statement, and/or sending documents or the evidence involved with the investigation to the committee. In the event that they are accused of committing gross or petty offenses, they will be suspended or discharged if they allegedly commit the criminal offenses or any flagrant offenses. Some processes aforementioned can be adapted as the guidelines in improving the process for taking legal actions against the accused monks. This will make the actions against the corrupt monks under the Sangha Supreme Council Rule issued by virtue of the Buddhist Discipline launched smoother and quicker sine many steps will be cut. The justice will be seen more quickly than at present.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68942
ISBN: 9743320776
Type: Thesis