Title: Cost-effectiveness analysis of vision screening program in schools under Bangkok metropolitan authority
Other Titles: ต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลของโครงการคัดกรองทางตาในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Prut Hanutsaha
Advisors: Siripen Supakankunti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Subjects: Cost effectiveness
Vision
Vision -- Testing
สายตา -- การทดสอบ
การรับรู้ทางสายตา
การรับรู้ทางสายตาในเด็ก
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study is to evaluate the sensitivity and the specificity of the school vision screening tests, the referral compliance rate and associate factors, and to evaluate the cost-effectiveness of the school vision screening program. The sutdy compares the cost-effectiveness ratios of school vision screening program among 4 alternatives. The alternatives are: alternative 1) vision screening using visual acuity test and stereopsis test and provision of eye care by mobile teams; alternative 2) vision screening using visual acuity test and provision of mobile team; alternative 3) vision screening using visual acuity test and stereopsis test and detected cases refer to existing health care faclities; and alternative 4) vision screening using visual acuity test and detected cases refer to existing health care facilities. The results of this study are as follow: the sensitivity of the VA test plus stereopsis test is 75%, which is higher than the sensitivity of the VA test alone (68%); the specificity ofcombined tests and VA test alone are nearly equal (95.8% and 96.6%) The overall referral compliance rate is 82%. Factors associated with compliance are family income, mothers' education level and the referral cost. The overall referral compliance rate is 82%. Factors associated with compliance are family income, mothers' education level and the referral cost. The cost-effectiveness ratios of alternative 1 to alternative 4 are: 1,877.34; 1,823.47; 1,823.09 and 1,788.11 Baht per case, reapectively. The combined screening test (VA plus stereopsis test) results in smaller number of false negative cases (false negative rate 0.47 cases per 1,000 students) compares to that of the VA test alone (10.84 cases per 1,000 students). With all the findings it can be concluded that the best alternative for the school vision screening program is the alternative using combined screening tests and refer, which results in small CER and less false negative. In conclusion, it could be recommended that the school vision screening is a cost-effective health preventive program and should be performed in other provinces. The referral compliance is crucial for the success of the program.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลของโครงการคัดกรองสายตาในโรงเรียน และประเมินความไวและความจำเพาะของเครื่องมือคัดกรองสายตา และอัตราการปฏิบัติตามในการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย ในโครงการคัดกรองสายตานักเรียนในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลของโครงการคัดกรองสายตาในโรงเรียนนี้ กระทำโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างทางเลือก 4 แบบ ได้แก่ 1) การคัดกรองโดยใช้เครื่องมือ VA test ร่วมกับเครื่องมือ stereopsis test และจัดหน่วยตรวจตาเคลื่อนที่ไปให้บริการที่โรงเรียน 2) การคัดกรองโดยใช้เครื่องมือ VA test เพียงอย่างเดียว และจัดหน่วยตรวจตาเคลื่อนที่ไปให้บริการที่โรงเรียน 3) การคัดกรองโดยใช้เครื่องมือ VA test ร่วมกับเครื่องมือ stereopsis test และส่งต่อนักเรียนที่ผลการคัดกรองผิดปกติไปตรวจที่หน่วยให้บริการทางสาธารณสุข (ศูนย์อนามัยโรงพยาบาล หรือคลินิก) 4) การคัดกรองโดยใช้เครื่องมือ VA test เพียงอย่างเดียว และส่งต่อนักเรียนที่ผลการคัดกรองผิดปกติไปตรวจที่หน่วยให้บริการทางสาธารณสุข ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความไวของเครื่องมือ VA test ร่วมกับ stereopsis test เท่ากับ 75% ซึ่งสูงกว่าเครื่องมือ VA test เพียงอย่างเดียว (68%) ส่วนความจำเพาะของเครื่องมือมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน (95.8% และ 96.6% ตามลำดับ) อัตราการปฏิบัติตามในการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยของผู้ปกครองเท่ากับร้อยละ 82 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการปฏิบัติตามในการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยได้แก่ รายได้ของครอบครัวต่อเดือน ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา และต้นทุนในการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย ต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลของทางเลือกที่ 1 ถึงทางเลือกที่ 4 ได้แก่ 1,877.34; 1,823.47; 1,823.09 และ 1,788.11 บาทต่อประสิทธิผลหนึ่งราย ผลลบเทียมเมื่อใช้เครื่องมือคัดกรอง VA และ stereopsis tests เป็น 9.47 รายต่อนักเรียน 1,000 คน ซึ่งน้อยกว่าผลลบเทียม ของเครื่องมือคัดกรอง VA test (10.84 รายต่อพันคน) โดยสรุป การใช้เครื่องมือคัดกรอง VA ร่วมกับ stereopsis tests จะให้ผลลบเที่ยมน้อยกว่า และทางเลือกที่ใช้เครื่องมือคัดกรอง VA ร่วมกับ stereopsis test และส่งต่อผู้ป่วยจะให้ค่าต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลที่ต่ำกว่าการจัดหน่วยตรวจตาเคลื่อนที่ จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้มีข้อแนะนำเชิงนโยบายคือ โครงการคัดกรองสายตาในโรงเรียนเป็นโครงการป้องกันโรคที่มีประสิทธิผล และสมควรขยายการดำเนินงานไปในจังหวัดอื่น ๆ ทั้งนี้ อัตราการปฏิบัติตามในการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยนับเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการดำเนินการ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68982
ISBN: 9741758103
Type: Thesis