Title: Effect of particle size of gallium containing MFI catalyst on ethanol conversion to aromatics
Other Titles: ผลของขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีโลหะแกลเลียมผสมอยู่ต่อการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นอะโรมาติกส์
Authors: Paweenar Duenchay
Advisors: Suphot Phatanasri
Choowong Chaisuk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: suphot.p@chula.ac.th, fchspt@eng.chula.ac.th choowong@su.ac.th , gnowoohc@yahoo.com
Subjects: Zeolites
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effect of particle size of gallium containing MFI catalyst on ethanol conversion to aromatics was investigated in this research. Five of MFI zeolite catalysts, having different particle size (1.0, 1.9, 3.2, 4.1 and 6.0 micrometre), were synthesized by hydrothermal treatment with SiO2/Al2O3 ratios of 40. Gallium were contained on these catalysts by ion-exchanged. The obtained products were characterized by XRD, XRF, BET, SEM, NH3-TPD and [superscript 27]Al MAS NMR spectrometer. After these catalysts were pretreated, the results suggest that the small particle size of Ga/MFI catalysts showed a slight decrease in crystallinity, moderate acidity and moderate dealumination of tetrahedral aluminum while the large particle size of Ga/MFI catalysts lost considerable crystallinity, extensive acidity and extensive dealumination. The influence of catalysts on ethanol conversion aromatics were examined three points; gallium affected to the selectivity of aromatics more than acidity, the acidity affected to the selectivity of 1) benzene 2) toluene 3) xylene and the acidity of all Ga/MFI (fresh and pretreated) catalysts was enough to convert ethanol to olefins
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา MFI ที่มีโลหะแกลเลียมผสม ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์อะโรมาติกส์จากเอทานอล โดยการสังเคราะห์MFIซีโอไลต์ที่มีอัตราส่วน SiO[subscript 2]/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] เท่ากับ 40 โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคต่างๆ กัน 5 ขนาดดังนี้ 1.0, 1.9, 3.2, 4.1 และ 6.0 ไมโครมตร ด้วยวิธีการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล แล้วผสมโลหะแกลเลี่ยมด้วยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และทำการปรับสภาพด้วยน้ำและความร้อน แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของซีโอไลต์ที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค XRD, XRF, BET, SEM, NH[subscript 3]-TPD และ [superscript 27]Al MAS NMR จากผลการศึกษาจะพบว่าภายหลังภาวะที่มีน้ำและความร้อนสูง ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กจะสูญเสียความเป็นผลึก ความเป็นกรด และปริมาณอลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้างลดลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่จะสูญเสียความเป็นผลึก ความเป็นกรด และปริมาณอลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้างมากกว่า การทดสอบตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์อะโรมาติกส์จากเอทานอล พบว่าแกลเลี่ยมมีผลต่อการเกิดอะโรมาติกส์มากกว่าความเป็นกรด ในขณะที่ความเป็นกรดส่งผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของเบนซิน โทลูอีน ไฃลีน และพบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาMFI ที่มีโลหะแกลเลี่ยมผสมทั้งก่อนและหลังการผ่านภาวะที่มีน้ำและความร้อนสูง มีความเป็นกรดมากพอที่จะเกิดสารกลุ่มโอเลฟิน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6930
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1693
ISBN: 9741756046
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1693
Type: Thesis