https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69420
Title: | Surface proteomics of Leptospira interrogans serovar Pomona |
Other Titles: | การหาโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ทั้งหมดของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค Leptospira interrogans serovar Pomona |
Authors: | Praparat Thaibankluay |
Advisors: | Kanitha Patarakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Leptospirosis is a re-emerging zoonosis of global distribution including Thailand. It caused by pathogenic Leptospira. The pathogenesis is not clear. Surface-exposed proteins (PSEs) are first part for interactions with host cells, immune system and should be potential targets for vaccine development. To date, many researches study only individual PSEs but the studies of surface proteomic is less. The study of surface proteomic will be important information for pathogenesis studies and search for vaccine candidate. This study aimed to identify surface proteomics of pathogenic Leptospira by surface biotinylation and surface shaving using proteinase K that has been used to identify surface proteins in several bacteria combined with Liquid chromatography tandem-mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Intact leptospiral proteins were labeled with biotin (Sulfo-NHS-SS-Biotin). Biotinylated proteins were purified though avidin column before further identification by LC-MS/MS. For surface shaving, Intact leptospiral proteins were treated with proteinase K (ProK) at optimal concentration. The supernatant (shaved protein) were identified by LC-MS/MS. The membrane integrity of leptospires were investigated during experiment in both methods by fluorescence and western blot of periplasmic protein FlaA1 and outer membrane protein OmpL1 or surface-exposed protein OmpL47 in eluted protein sample from biotinylation and in pellet cells of shaving. Proteins were predicted localization by subcellular localization tools including PSORTb, CELLO and SOSUI-GramN. These tools predicted as total 510 outer membrane proteins (OMPs) including 214 OMPs from both of surface biotinylation and shaving method, 66 of which were identified as hypothetical proteins, 222 OMPs from biotinylation only and 74 OMPs from surface shaving method. 8 OMPs. All replicate experiments of both methods identified 8 proteins in common including LipL71 (LIC11003), DUF3383 domain-containing protein/Phage-related protein (LIC12615), LipL45 (LIC11643), LolA outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein (LIC12545), LipL41 (LIC12966), cheA1 chemotaxis protein histidine kinase-like kinase (LIC13522), FlaA-1 flagellar filament sheath protein (LIC10788), and conserved hypothetical protein (LIC10175). In addition, known PSEs including OmpL1, OmpL47, OmpL37, OmpL41, LipL71 and LigA were found in this study. Therefore, OMPs were found by surface biotinylation and surface shaving. Therefore, this study obtained surface-OMPs information of Leptospira interrogans serovar Pomona. There were at least 66 hypothetical proteins identified as putative surface-exposed OMPs. These proteins are interesting targets to be confirmed as PSEs and further study on their roles in pathogenic leptospires. |
Other Abstract: | โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสเป็นโรคที่มีการแพร่กระจายในหลายพื้นที่รวมทั้งประเทศไทย มีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค ซึ่งพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคยังไม่ทราบชัดเจน โปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์เป็นส่วนแรกที่เชื้อสัมผัสกับเซลล์ของโฮสต์ สามารถกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และเป็นเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาเป็นวัคซีนแอนติเจน งานวิจัยในปัจจุบันศึกษาโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์เพียงบางตัว แต่การหาโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ทั้งหมดของเชื้อเลปโตรสไปรายังมีน้อย ซึ่งการโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ทั้งหมดจะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิด และการค้นหาวัคซีนตัวใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อจำแนกโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ทั้งหมดของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค Leptospira interrogans serovar Pomona ด้วยวิธีการติดฉลากโปรตีนด้วยไบโอติน (Sulfo-NHS-SS-Biotin) และวิธีการย่อยโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ด้วยเอนไซม์โปรติเอส ร่วมกับแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี (LC-MS/MS) การจำแนกหาจึงมีความสำคัญ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ 2 วิธี คัดเลือกโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ออกจากโปรตีนอื่น เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน ทำบริสุทธิ์โปรตีนด้วยเจลอิเล็คโตรโฟริซิส SDS-PAGE และจำแนก (ระบุ) ชนิดโปรตีนด้วยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี ตามด้วยการทำนายตำแหน่งของโปรตีนด้วยเครื่องมือทางชีวสารสนเทศ (bioinformatics) เทียบกับฐานข้อมูลโปรตีน (protein database). เชื้อเลปโตสไปราที่มีสภาพสมบูรณ์ถูกติดฉลากด้วยไบโอติน ตัวอย่างโปรตีนถูกทำบริสุทธิ์โดยผ่านคอลัมน์ที่มีอะวิดิน (avidin) จากนั้นชนิดโปรตีนจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ สำหรับวิธีการย่อยโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ด้วยเอนไซม์ เชื้อเลปโตสไปราที่มีสภาพสมบูรณ์ (intact cells) ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์โปรติเนสเค (proteinase K) ที่ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม หลังจากโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ถูกย่อยไปอยู่ในส่วนสารละลาย (supernatant) โปรตีนในส่วนนี้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ชนิดโปรตีนด้วยเครื่องแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ ความสมบูรณ์ของผนังเซลล์ถูกตรวจสอบโดยวิธีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (Fluorescent staining) และ เวสเทิร์น บล็อททิง (Western blotting) ตรวจสอบโปรตีน FlaA1 ซึ่งอยู่ระหว่างผนังเซลล์ชั้นนอกกับชั้นในของเชื้อและโปรตีน OmpL1 หรือ OmpL47 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่อยู่ผนังเซลล์ชั้นนอกและมีส่วนที่ยื่นออกมานอกเซลล์ จากโปรตีนที่ผ่านการทำบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีติดฉลากด้วยไบโอติน และโปรตีนส่วนที่ไม่ได้ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ (Pellet cells). หลังจากโปรตีนถูกจำแนกชนิดโปรตีนด้วย LC-MS/MS โปรตีนถูกทำนายตำแหน่งในที่อยู่เชื้อโดยเครื่องมือทางชีวสารสนเทศ 3 เครื่องมือ ได้แก่ PSORTb CELLO และ SOSUI-GramN ทำให้ได้โปรตีนที่มีตำแหน่งอยู่ที่ผนังเซลล์ชั้นนอก 510 โปรตีน ได้แก่ 214 โปรตีนได้จากทั้ง 2 วิธี 222 โปรตีนได้จากวิธีติดฉลากด้วยไบโอติน และ 74 โปรตีนจากวิธีย่อยโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามี 8 โปรตีนที่พบเจอในทุกครั้งของทั้ง 2 วิธี ได้แก่ โปรตีน LipL71 โปรตีน DUF3383 domain containing/ Phage-related protein โปรตีน LipL45 โปรตีน LolA โปรตีน LipL41 โปรตีน cheA1 โปรตีน FlaA1 และโปรตีน conserved hypothetical protein (LIC10175) ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังพบโปรตีนที่มีรายงานว่าเป็นโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ เช่น โปรตีน OmpL1 โปรตีน OmpL47 โปรตีน OmpL37 โปรตีน OmpL41 โปรตีน LipL71 และโปรตีน LigA เป็นต้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค Leptospira interrogans serovar Pomona รวมทั้งยังมีอีกหลายโปรตีนที่ยังไม่ถูกตรวจสอบซึ่งอาจเป็นโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ จึงควรตรวจสอบต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69420 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.366 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.366 |
Type: | Thesis |