Title: Vitamin D receptors distribution and MAPK activation in cigarette smoke induced emphysema rats
Other Titles: การกระจายตัวของตัวรับวิตามินดีและการกระตุ้นแมพไคเนสในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นโรคถุงลมโป่งพองด้วยควันบุหรี่
Authors: Fatist Okrit
Advisors: Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Rat model was used in this study in order to investigate subcellular vitamin D receptors (VDR) distribution and mitogen activated protein kinase (MAPK) alteration in the lungs of emphysema development after cigarette smoke exposure for 7 days (acute) and 14 days (subacute). Thirty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 3 groups per each time point; 1) control (air exposed), 2) no-filter (smoke exposed without cigarette filter) and 3) filter (smoke exposed with cigarette filter) (n=5 per group). Each rat was daily and constantly exposed to 6 cigarettes smoke for 7 or 14 days. After 24 hours of the last exposure, rats were euthanized by intraperitoneal injection with overdose sodium pentobarbital. The left lung was collected for pathological examination and immunohistochemistry. The right lung was salvaged for determination of VDR distribution and cascade proteins of MAPK pathway. Results on day 7th of cigarette smoke exposure showed declining trend of cytoplasmic VDR in both cigarette smoke groups whereas nuclear VDR only observed in no-filter group. MAPK cascade proteins such as p-ERK, p-JNK and p-p38 were increased in no-filter group while only p-JNK was found in both subcellular areas of filter group. This was consistent with pathological finding that alveolar macrophage and peribronchiolar epithelium proliferation significantly increased (p<0.05) in no-filter group after 7 days smoke exposure. Furthermore, tracheal epithelial change and lung parenchymal infiltration tended to increase in both cigarette smoked groups. For 14 days of cigarette smoke exposure, the results demonstrated decrease cytoplasmic VDR in both cigarette smoked groups in the way same as in 7 days period but only nuclear VDR was significantly (p<0.05) decreased especially in filter groups. In addition, both p-ERK and p-JNK of MAPK cascades in cytoplasm and nucleus were activated in both cigarette smoked groups. On the other hand, cytoplasmic p-p38 was prone to increase only in filter group but not nuclear p-p38 in both groups. These proteins outcomes were consistence with histopathological changes observed in both no-filter and filter groups on 14 days exposure that exhibited significantly (p<0.05) increased of alveolar macrophages, tracheal epithelial cell changes and peribronchiolar epithelial cell proliferation. Lung parenchymal infiltration had tended to increase after exposed to both cigarette smoke types. Immunohistochemistry showed the reduction trend of VDR in both cigarette smoke groups on 7 days and significantly decreased (p<0.05) on 14 days in filter group. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that the second-hand smoker model for 7 and 14 days of cigarette smoke exposure with or without filter. The similar tendencies of VDR depletion and MAPK activation in both cigarette smoke types confirmed that there was no benefit of using cigarette filter to prevent damaging proteins as well as protect cells undergone 14 days smoke exposure. The histological changes of early emphysema pathogenesis and the severity of disease found in this study suggested the best way to prevent chronic respiratory diseases is to quit smoking.
Other Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวรับวิตามินดีและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนแมพไคเนสที่ระดับเซลล์ในปอดของโมเดลหนูที่เป็นโรคถุงลมโป่งพองจากการได้รับควันบุหรี่เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน (ระยะเฉียบพลัน) และ 14 วัน (ระยะกึ่งเฉียบลัน) โดยหนูสายพันธุ์ Wistar rat เพศผู้จำนวน 30 ตัว จะได้รับการสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับอากาศปกติที่อุณหภูมิห้อง, 2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดไม่ผ่านไส้กรอง และ3) กลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดผ่านไส้กรอง (n=5 ต่อกลุ่ม) หนูแต่ละตัวจะได้รับควันบุหรี่จากบุหรี่จำนวน 6 มวน ในอัตราที่คงที่ เป็นเวลา 7 และ 14 วันข้างต้น จากนั้น 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการรมควันบุหรี่ครั้งสุดท้าย สัตว์ทดลองจะถูกทำการุณยฆาตด้วยการฉีดยาสลบเกินขนาดทางช่องท้อง เพื่อเก็บปอดด้านซ้ายสำหรับศึกษาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยาร่วมกับการย้อมโปรตีนที่สนใจด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry และเก็บปอดด้านขวาเพื่อนำมาสกัดโปรตีนในการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของตัวรับวิตามินดีและวิถีแมพไคเนส ผลการศึกษาในวันที่ 7 พบว่า มีแนวโน้มการลดลงของตัวรับวิตามินดีในไซโทพลาสซึมทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่แต่ตัวรับวิตามินดีในนิวเคลียสมีแนวโน้มลดลงเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดไม่ผ่านไส้กรอง สำหรับการแสดงออกของวิถีแมพไคเนสได้แก่ p-ERK, p-JNK และp-p38 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดไม่ผ่านไส้กรองมีการเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดผ่านไส้กรองพบแค่การแสดงออกของ p-JNK ทั้งในไซโทพลาสซึมและนิวเคลียส ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลทางพยาธิวิทยาที่พบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของแมโครฟาจในถุงลมปอดและการเพิ่มขึ้นของอิพิทีเลียลเซลล์รอบท่อลมปอดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดไม่ผ่านไส้กรองส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอิพิทีเลียลเซลล์ที่หลอดลมและการแทรกตัวของเซลล์อักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อปอด พบแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ สำหรับผลการทดลองในวันที่ 14 พบว่า ตัวรับวิตามินดีในไซโทพลาสซึมมีแนวโน้มลดลงทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่เช่นเดียวกับในระยะ 7 วัน แต่กลับพบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ของตัวรับวิตามินดีในนิวเคลียสเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดผ่านไส้กรอง นอกจากนี้พบการกระตุ้นเพิ่มขึ้นของ p-ERK และ p-JNK ภายในไซโทพลาสซึมและนิวเคลียส ของทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ ในทางตรงกันข้าม p-p38 ในไซโทพลาสซึมมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดที่ผ่านไส้กรองแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของ p-p38 ระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองในส่วนของนิวเคลียส ดังนั้นผลการแสดงออกของโปรตีนดังกล่าวจึงมีความสอดคล้องกับผลทางพยาธิวิทยาของทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ในวันที่ 14 ในลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยพบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ของแมโครฟาจในถุงลม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอิพิทีเลียลเซลล์รอบหลอดลม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงอิพิทีเลียลเซลล์รอบท่อลม ส่วนการแทรกตัวของเซลล์อักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อปอด พบแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ ผลการย้อมชิ้นเนื้อด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดลงของตัวรับวิตามินดีทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลองในวันที่ 7 และจะเห็นได้ชัดในวันที่ 14 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับควันบุหรี่ชนิดที่ผ่านไส้กรอง โดยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า โมเดลการศึกษานี้เป็นการจำลองการสูบบุหรี่แบบมือสองซึ่งทำในช่วงวันที่ 7 และวันที่ 14 ที่รมควันบุหรี่แบบไม่ผ่านไส้กรองและผ่านไส้กรอง ซึ่งแนวโน้มที่คล้ายคลึงกันในการลดลงของตัวรับวิตามินดีและการกระตุ้นแมพไคเนสในกลุ่มการทดลองทั้งสอง แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถที่ลดลงของไส้กรองบุหรี่ในการป้องกันโปรตีนและเซลล์จากความเสียหายหลังจากรมควันบุหรี่ไป 14 วัน รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยาต่อพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคถุงลมโป่งพองในระยะเริ่มต้นและความรุนแรงของโรคที่เกิดขึ้นถูกพบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ซึ่งแนวทางที่ดีที่สุดในการป้องกันโรคเรื้อรังที่จะเกิดขึ้นในระบบทางเดินหายใจนั่นคือการเลิกบุหรี่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69421
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.360
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.360
Type: Thesis