https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69616
Title: | Legal analysis on bankability of hydro floating solar project in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการสร้างผลกำไรจากการปล่อยสินเชื่อแก่ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนทุ่นลอยน้ำในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Natdanai Aramtiantamrong |
Advisors: | Piti Elamchamroonlarp |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In comparison to other types of renewable energy projects, hydro floating solar projects are more complicated as public water resources are used as the location of the project but the electricity is generated from solar power. Accordingly, it is unclear whether the operation of the project falls within the definition of water use that is subject to the Water Resources Act B.E.2561(2018) or not. Several interpretations on the definition of water use in Section 4 of this Act may cause challenges in the bankability of the project. In order to fund the project, the project company generally relies on the loan from financial institutions. The presence of uncertainty in the rights that the project company triggers the problem in the bankability of the project. This thesis will address the criteria that the financial institutions take into consideration, analyze the laws in Thailand that are relevant to the project and compare the law regulating public water resources in Thailand with those in Japan and Australia. Ultimately, the recommendation will be provided to facilitate the bankability of hydro floating solar project in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงการพลังงานหมุนเวียนประเภทอื่น ๆ โครงการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนทุ่นลอยน้ำมีความซับซ้อนมากกว่า เนื่องจากมีการใช้แหล่งน้ำสาธารณะเป็นที่ตั้งของโครงการ แต่การผลิตไฟฟ้าเกิดจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ดังนั้น จึงไม่มีความชัดเจนว่าการดำเนินงานของโครงการดังกล่าวอยู่ในนิยามของการใช้น้ำซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติทรัพยากรน้ำ พ.ศ. 2561 หรือไม่ เช่นนี้ การตีความที่หลากหลายของนิยามการใช้น้ำในมาตรา 4 ของพระราชบัญญัตินี้อาจทำให้เกิดความท้าทายเกี่ยวกับการสร้างผลกําไรจากการปล่อยสินเชื่อของโครงการ ในการจัดหาเงินทุนให้กับโครงการโดยทั่วไปแล้ว บริษัทผู้ดำเนินโครงการมักอาศัยเงินกู้จากสถาบันการเงิน ความไม่แน่นอนเกี่ยวกับสิทธิที่บริษัทผู้ดําเนินโครงการมีอยู่ในการดําเนินการก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องความเชื่อมั่นของสถาบันการเงินในการปล่อยสินเชื่อเเก่โครงการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้กล่าวถึงหลักเกณฑ์ที่สถาบันการเงินใช้ในการพิจารณาเพื่อปล่อยสินเชื่อ วิเคราะห์กฎหมายในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนทุ่นลอยน้ำและเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับแหล่งน้ำสาธารณะในประเทศไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศออสเตรเลีย นอกจากนี้ จะกล่าวถึงข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสสร้างผลกําไรให้เเก่โครงการอันจะนําไปสู่การปล่อยสินเชื่อของสถาบันการเงินเพื่อให้โครงการพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ลอยน้ำของธนาคารในประเทศไทยดําเนินต่อไปได้ |
Description: | Thesis (LL.M.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Laws |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Business Law |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69616 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.44 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.44 |
Type: | Thesis |