Title: Series and product expansions for elements in function fields and characterizations of rational elements
Other Titles: การกระจายอนุกรมและผลคูณสำหรับสมาชิกในสนามฟังก์ชัน และการให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกตรรกยะ
Authors: Narakorn Rompurk
Advisors: Ajchara Harnchoowong
Vichian Laohakosol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ajchara.h@chula.ac.th
fscivil@ku.ac.th
Subjects: Number theory
Series, Infinite
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: It is well-known that a positive real number can be uniquely represented as an infinite series or as an infinite product in many different forms, such as, base representations, Sylvester series, Engel series, Luroth series, and Cantor products. Most of these representations also have counterparts in the file of p-adic numbers. Starting from 1987, A. Knopfmacher and J. Knopfmacher introduced two major general algorithms, one for product and the other for series expansions, which give unique representations for p-adic numbers. Such algorithms embrace all the above-mentioned expansions as special cases. The aims of this thesis are to carry over the Knopfmachers algorithms to the case of function fields and to investigate the possibility of characterizing rational elements via these expansions. By function fields, we refer to F[subscript q]((p(x)) an F[subscript q]((1/x)), the completions of the field of rational functions F[subscript q](x) with respect to the p(x)-adic valuation and the infinite valuation, respectively, where p(x) is an irreducible polynomial over F[subscript q] Following the processes similar to those of the Knopfmachers, in the first part, the algorithms for constructing series and product expansions for elements in the fields F[subscript q]((px))) an F[subscript q]((1/x)) are described. Detailed proofs of their convergence, uniqueness and the degrees of approximation are proved together with examples derivable from these algorithms. The second part deals with the problem of characterizing rational elements in both fields through their series and product expansions. Using the concept of digit set as expounded in the works of the Knopfmachers, it is found that all, but one, series expansions represent rational elements if and only if they are finite. In the exceptional case, the Luroth-type perhaps the hardest case, it is shown that rational elements correspond either to finite or periodic expansions. The characterization of rational elements is deemed complete for series expansions. This is in stark contrast to the p-adic case where this problem remains open in a few cases. Regarding product expansions, only one particular type, called Cantor product expansion, which is constructed from one of the series expansions, the Type 4 expansion, is completely characterized using the result from the series case. Sufficient conditions for rationality are established for the remaining cases. This again is more favorable than in the p-adic case where only some sufficient conditions are known for ll such product expansions.
Other Abstract: เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าจำนวนจริงบวก สามารถเขียนแทนด้วยอนุกรมอนันต์ หรือ ผลคูณอนันต์ ได้หลายรูปแบบ เช่น อนุกรมซิลเวสเตอร์ อนุกรมเองเกล อนุกรมรูรอท และ ผลคูณแคนเทอร์ แต่ละรูปแบบเหล่านี้มีผลที่คล้ายกันในสนามของจำนวนพี-แอดิก เริ่มต้นในปี ค.ศ. 1987 A. Knopfmacher และ J. Knopfmacher ได้เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีทั่วไปสองแบบแบบแรกสำหรับหาตัวแทนที่เป็นผลคูณ และ แบบที่สองสำหรับหาตัวแทนที่เป็นอนุกรม ของจำนวนพี-แอดิกโดยที่แต่ละจำนวนสามารถเขียนแทนได้ด้วยผลคูณหรืออนุกรมดังกล่าวได้เพียงอย่างละแบบเดียว และ ตัวอย่างการกระจายข้างต้นเป็นกรณีพิเศษที่ได้จากขั้นตอนวิธีนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ นำขั้นตอนวิธีของ Knopfmachers ไปใช้ในกรณีของสนามฟังก์ชัน และ เพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ของการให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกตรรกยะผ่านการกระจายเหล่านี้ สนามฟังก์ชันที่พิจารณา คือ สนาม F[subscript q]((p(x)) และ F[subscript q]((1/x)) ซึ่งเป็น ภาคบริบูรณ์ของสนามของฟังก์ชันตรรกยะเทียบกับ p(x)-อดิกแวลูเอชันและเวลูเอชันอนันต์ ตามลำดับ โดยที่ p(x) เป็นพหุนามลดทอนไม่ได้เหนือ F โดยการดำเนินการที่คล้ายกับของ Knopfmachers ในส่วนแรกจะกล่าวถึงขั้นตอนวิธีของการกระจายอนุกรม และ การกระจายผลคูณสำหรับสมาชิกในสนาม F[subscript q]((p)x)) และ F[subscript q]((1/x)) โดยมีการแสดงการพิสูจน์การลู่เข้าความเป็นได้อย่างเดียว และ ระดับขั้นการประมาณ พร้อมทั้งให้ตัวอย่างที่ได้มาจากขั้นตอนวิธีเหล่านี้ ส่วนที่สองจะกล่าวถึงปัญหาในการให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกตรรกยะในสนามทั้งสอง ผ่านการกระจายอนุกรม และการกระจายผลคูณ ซึ่งพบว่าสำหรับการกระจายอนุกรมทุกแบบ ยกเว้นแบบรูรอท ส มาชิกตรรกยะแต่ละตัวจะเขียนแทนได้ด้วยการกระจายอนุกรมจำกัด ส่วนการกระจายอนุกรมแบบรูรอท ซึ่งอาจเป็นกรณีที่ยากที่สุด พบว่าสมาชิกตรรกยะจะเขียนแทนได้ด้วยการกระจายอนุกรมจำกัด หรือ การกระจายอนุกรมที่เป็นคาบ การให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกตรรกยะ ในสนามฟังก์ชันสำหรับการกระจายอนุกรมมีผลที่ครบถ้วน สิ่งนี้ต่างกับกรณี พี-แอดิก ซึ่งในบางกรณียังคงเป็นปัญหาเปิด สำหรับการกระจายผลคูณมีเพียงการกระจายผลคูณแบบแดนเทอร์เท่านั้นที่ให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกตรรยะได้ครบถ้วน ทั้งนี้เพราะผลคูณดังกล่าวถูกสร้างมาจากการกระจายอนุกรมแบบที่ 4 ซึ่งมีการให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกตรรกยะที่สมบูรณ์แล้ว ส่วนการกระจายผลคูณแบบที่เหลือ ผลที่ได้คือเงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอสำหรับการเป็นสมาชิกตรรกยะ ซึ่งนับว่าดีกว่ากรณี พี-แอดิกอีกเช่นกัน เพราะการกระจายผลคูณสำหรับกรณี พี-แอดิกเท่าที่ทราบ มีเพียงเงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอสำหรับการเป็นจำนวนตรรกยะเท่านั้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6992
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1698
ISBN: 9745328529
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1698
Type: Thesis