https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70096
Title: | การบำบัดสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในกากโลหกรรมจากการทำเหมืองทองคำด้วยหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระร่วมกับเทคนิคจลนศาสตร์ไฟฟ้า |
Other Titles: | Remediation of arsenic contaminated tailings from gold mine with mott dwarf napier grass (Pennisetum purpureum) coupled with electrokinetic technique |
Authors: | กฤษฎี วานิชสวัสดิ์วิชัย |
Advisors: | พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษา 1) ผลของปัจจัยทางจลนศาสตร์ไฟฟ้า (ปริมาณสนามไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนและชนิดขั้วอิเล็กโทรด) และลักษณะภาชนะที่ทดลองต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของสารหนูในวุ้น และกากโลหกรรม และ 2) ความสามารถของหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระร่วมกับการใช้จลนศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าในการดูดดึงสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในกากโลหกรรม และสะสมไว้ในส่วนเหนือกากโลหกรรม (ลำต้นและใบ) และส่วนใต้กากโลหกรรม (ราก) การศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของสารหนูในตัวกลางวุ้นที่มีการเติมสารหนูความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และมีการป้อนสนามไฟฟ้าที่ 1 และ 2 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่ระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงต่อเนื่อง พบว่า ในแต่ละชุดการทดลองมีแนวโน้มค่าของการเคลื่อนที่สารหนูที่คล้ายกัน คือ ในบริเวณที่ 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8 และ 9 ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีการวางขั้วแคโทด มีการสะสมสารหนูในปริมาณที่ต่ำ สำหรับบริเวณที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีการวางขั้วแอโนด มีการสะสมสารหนูในปริมาณสูงที่สุด ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของสารหนูในตัวกลางวุ้น พบว่า รูปแบบภาชนะทรงกลมและขั้วกราไฟท์ที่ป้อนสนามไฟฟ้าที่ 2 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเคลื่อนที่ของสารหนูได้ดีที่สุด การเคลื่อนที่ของสารหนูในตัวกลางกากโลหกรรมที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารหนู 60.02 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ที่ถูกบำบัดด้วยการป้อนสนามไฟฟ้าที่ 1 และ 2 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่ระยะเวลา 3, 5 และ 7 วันต่อเนื่อง พบว่า ระยะเวลาที่ 5 วัน การป้อนสนามไฟฟ้าที่ 2 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของสารหนูดีที่สุด โดยเคลื่อนที่มาบริเวณระหว่างขั้วแอโนดและแคโทด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 63.07±1.60 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ในส่วนการบำบัดกากโลหกรรมที่ปนเปื้อนสารหนูด้วยหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระร่วมกับการใช้จลนศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าที่ปริมาณสนามไฟฟ้าแตกต่างกัน (0, 1, 2 และ 4 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร) ที่ระยะเวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, 105 และ 120 วัน พบว่า พืชสามารถดูดดึงและสะสมสารหนูได้สูงที่สุดในส่วนรากของชุดการทดลองที่บำบัดด้วยสนามไฟฟ้า 1 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร เป็นเวลา 90 วัน โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเข้มข้นของสารหนูเท่ากับ 7.69±0.16 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม เมื่อพิจารณาปริมาณสารหนูที่สะสมต่อมวลชีวภาพของพืช พบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่บำบัดด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าที่ 1 และ 2 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่ระยะเวลา 120 วันนั้น แสดงค่าดังกล่าวสูงสุด |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study were to i) investigate the effects of electrokinetics (power input of electric field and electrode type) and shape of container on the mobility of arsenic in agar and mine tailings and ii) determine the ability of Mott dwarf napier grass coupled with the electrokinetic technique on the arsenic remediation from mine tailings and arsenic accumulation in the aboveground (stems and leaves) and underground (root) parts of plants. The results of arsenic mobility in agar containing 50 mg L-1 of total arsenic and continuously treated with 1 and 2 V cm-1 of power input for 72 hours showed similar patterns of arsenic movement in agar. Low arsenic accumulations were normally found at the sampling point no. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9. These points were the positions where cathode electrodes were placed. The highest arsenic accumulation were found at the sampling site no. 5 where an anode electrode was put in place. The study on the effects of electrode type and shape of container on the mobility of arsenic in agar found the highest arsenic mobility in the electrokinetics treatment applied to the 2 V cm-1 graphite electrode in the circular-shaped container. The mobility of arsenic in mine tailings contaminated with 60.02 mg kg-1 of arsenic which were continuously treated for 3, 5 or 7 days with either 1 or 2 V cm-1 of power input showed highest mobility in the electrokinetic treatment with 2 V cm-1 for 5 days. The average arsenic concentration found between the anode and cathode electrodes was 63.07±1.60 mg kg-1. The ability of Mott dwarf napier grass coupled with the electrokinetic technique on the arsenic remediation from mine tailings was determined under different electrokinetic conditions (0, 1, 2 and 4 V cm-1) and different treatment times (15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, 105 and 120 days). The highest average arsenic accumulation in plant root (7.69±0.16 mg kg-1) was found in the plant coupled with 1 V cm-1 of power input and treated for 90 days. Considering the ratio of arsenic accumulation in plant to plant biomass, it was found that the highest ratio was obtained in the coupled treatment with either 1 or 2 V cm-1 of power input treated for 120 days. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70096 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1161 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1161 |
Type: | Thesis |