Title: Molecular design of aza-methylene phenol compounds
Other Titles: การออกแบบโมเลกุลของสารประกอบอาซา-เมทีลีนฟีนอล
Authors: Chanchai Theeraworakul
Advisors: Suwabun Chirachanchai
Hudson, Steven D
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Aza-methylene phenol
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The molecular designs and syntheses of aza-methylene phenol compounds enhanced with (i) hydrophobic and (ii) hydrophilic groups are proposed. The ring opening reaction of benzoxazine is applied to preepare the aza-methylene backbone. The strategies are (i) to use different types of amine and (ii) the coupling of tosylated mehhyl ether polyethylene glycol onto the backbone at hydroxyl group. Molecular alignments induced from both strategies are detailed under the analyses of TGA, DSC, WAXD and optical microscope. In the case of (i), the changing in packing structure is evaluated by the high temperature attachment wide-angle X-ray diffractio system. The effects of the bulky group and the hydrophobic interaction at aza position of the backbone are comparatively studied based on the performance of aza-methylene backbone. In the case of (ii), the molecular alignment induced by polyethylene glycol chain is clarified by optical microscope. The spherulite phenomenon induced from the polyethylene glycol chain is reported.
Other Abstract: การออกแบบโมเลกุลและการสังเคราะห์สารอาซา-เมทีลีนฟีนอล ด้วยการเพิ่ม (1) ความไม่เป็ฯขั้ว และ (2) ความเป็นขั้ว ถูกนำเสนอ การเปิดวงแหวนเบนซอกซาซีนถูกนำมาประยุกต์เพื่อเตรียมโครงสร้างหลักของอาซา-เมทีลีนฟีนอล แนวทางการสังเคราะห์สำหรับ(1)คือ การใช้อามีนประเภทต่าง ๆ กัน และ สำหรับ (2) คือการควบสารทอซิล เมทีล อีเธอร์ พอลิเอททีลีนไกลคอล เข้าในโครงสร้างหลัก อาซา-เมทีลีน ฟีนอล การเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำโดยทั้งสองกระบวนการนั้นถูกอธิบายในรายละเอียดภายใต้การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ด้วย TGA, DSC, WAXD และออปติคอลไมโครสโคป ในกรณีที่ (1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียงตัวได้ตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบการเลี้ยวเบนด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์ ที่ติดตั้งด้วยระบบอุณหภูมิสูง ผลของหมู่เกาะและการทำพันธะแบบไม่มีขั้วที่ตำแหน่งอาซาของโครงสร้างหลักถูกศึกษาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบจากรูแปบบปรกติของโครงสร้างหลักของโมเลกุล ในกรณีที่(2) การจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำของสายโซ่พอลิเอททิลีนถูกศึกษาด้วยออปติคอลไมโครสโคป ปรากฏการณ์ที่สารเรียงโครงสร้างสเฟียร์รูไรท์จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสายโซ่พอลิเอททีลีนไกลคอลถูกรายงานไว้ด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70731
ISBN: 9740315933
Type: Thesis