Title: Associative behaviour of golbiid fishes (Teleostel : Gobiidae) and alpheid shrimps (Decapoda : Alpheidae)
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมการอยู่ร่วมกันของปลาบู่ (Teleostei : Gobiidae) และกุ้งดีดขัน (Decapoda : Alpheidae)
Authors: Vipoosit Manthachitra
Advisors: Suraphol Sudara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: ปลาบู่ -- ธรรมชาติและความเป็นอยู่
กุ้งดีดขัน -- ธรรมชาติและความเป็นอยู่
Issue Date: 1987
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Behaviour and some ecological aspects of the associative living between gobiid fishes and alpheid shrimps were studied at Khang Khao and Sichang Islands, at the inner portion of the Gulf of Thailand, during the period of September 1985 to September 1986. Twelve species of gobiid fishes, viz, Myersina macro stoma, one unidentified species of Myersina, Ctenogobiops pomastictus, Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus, C. ingapurensis, C. cyanotaenia, C. cinctus and two underscribed species of Cryptocentrus, Amblyeleotris fontanesii, A. gymnocephala and another undescribed species of Amblyeleotris together with six species of alpheid shrimps, Alpheus distinguensus, A. djiboutensis, A, bellulus, A. rapacida? one undescribed and other one unidentified species of Alpheus were found. A comparative study of the behavioural patterns occurred outside the burrow in the natural condition between pair of Cryptooentrus singapurensis-Alpheus djiboutensis and one common undescribed species of Cryptocentrus-Alpheus bellulus were carried out in quantitative method Forty observations of each pair were observed underwater for a total of 800 minutes. Results showed that behavioural patterns outside the burrow of both pairs of gobiid fishes and alpheid shrimps were different. Behaviours occurred inside the burrow of these two pairs were also observed in laboratory but the results showed no difference in their behaviour.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาพฤติกรรมและนิเวศวิทยาบางประการของการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างปลาบู่และกุ้งดีดขัน บริเวณเกาะค้างคาวและเกาะสีชัง อ่าวไทยตอนใน ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2528 ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2529 พบปลาบู่ 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ Myersina macrostoma, Myersina ที่ยังไม่สามารถจำแนกชนิดได้ 1 ชนิด Ctenogobiops pomastictus, Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus, C. singapurensis C. Cyanotaenia, C. cinctus และ Cryptocentrus ที่ยังไม่มีผู้ใดให้ชื่อไว้ก่อนอีก 2 ชนิด, Amblyeleotris fontanesii, A gymnocephala และ Amblyeleotris ที่ยังไม่มีผู้ใดให้ชื่อไว้ก่อนอีก 1 ชนิด ส่วนกุ้งดีดขัน มีพบ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Alpheus distinguensus, A. กdjiboutensis, A. bellulus, A. rapacida? มี Alpheus ที่ยังไม่มีผู้ใดให้ชื่อไว้ก่อน 1 ชนิด และ Alpheus ที่ยังไม่สามารถ จำแนกชนิดได้อีก 1 ชนิด การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นภายนอกรูในสภาพธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ทางปริมาณ พฤติกรรมระหว่างคู่ของปลาบู่ Cryptocentrus singapurensis กับกุ้งดีดขัน Alpheus djiboutensis และ Cryptocentrus ที่พบมากแต่ยังไม่มีการตั้งชื่อชนิดหนึ่งกับ Alpheus bellulus รวมคู่ละ 40 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เวลาเฝ้าสังเกตุได้นานรวมคู่ละ 800 นาที พบว่ารูปแบบของพฤติกรรมระหว่างปลาบู่และกุ้งดีดขันทั้งสองคู่นั้นมีความแตกต่างกัน แต่พฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นภายในรูของทั้งสองคู่ที่ศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นไม่แตกต่างกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70853
ISBN: 9745675172
Type: Thesis