https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70891
Title: | ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ Itraconazole 400 มิลลิกรัมแบบรับประทานครั้งเดียวในการรักษาโรคเกลื้อน |
Other Titles: | The efficacy of single dose 400 milligrams itraconazole regimen in the treatement of pityriasis versicolor |
Authors: | ถนอมกิต เพราะสุนทร |
Advisors: | วัณณศรี สินธุภัค |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Wannasri.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เกลื้อน |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของยา Itraconazole และยาหลอกในผู้ป่วยโรคเกลื้อน 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 20 คนเท่า ๆ กัน กลุ่มแรกจะได้รับยา itraconazole ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัมแบบรับประทานครั้งเดียว ส่วนอีกกลุ่มจะได้รับยาหลอกซึ่งบรรจุในแคปซูลเหมือนกลุ่มแรก ผู้ป่วยนัดมาเพื่อติดตามการรักษาทุกระยะหนึ่งสัปดาห์ในสี่สัปดาห์แรก หลังจากนั้นในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 12 จะประเมินผลทั้งทางคลินิกและการตรวจเชื้อราทางห้องปฏิบัติการ การประเมินผลทางคลินิกประกอบด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการคัน สะเก็ดและสีผิวของผิวหนัง การตรวจเชื้อราจะใช้การตรวจโดยสก็อตเทปแล้วย้อมด้วยน้ำยา methylene blue ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฎว่าในสัปดาห์ที่สี่ 60% ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา itraconazole มีการหายทางคลินิกและไม่พบเชื้อราโดยการตรวจทาง ห้องปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการหาย 5% ของยาหลอก แต่ในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ในกลุ่มที่หายจากยา itraconazole มีการกลับมาเป็นโรคใหม่ 25% ในการติดตามผลข้างเคียงจาก การใช้ยาโดยการตรวจการทำงานของตับ ไม่พบมีความแตกต่างในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Itraconazole และยาหลอก และ ไม่ปรากฏผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญ |
Other Abstract: | A 4-week, double blind comparison of itraconazole and placebo was conducted in I two groups, each of twenty Pityriasis versicolor patients. In the active group, each patient recieved single dose of 400 mg. of Itraconazole orally, the other group recieved similar capsules of placebo. All of the patients were followed every week for 4 weeks, then at 8th and 12th weeks for clinical and mycological evaluation. Clinical evaluations include rating of itching, scaling, and pigmentary changes of the skin. The scoth tape technique with methylene blue stained was done for mycological evaluation. At 4th weeks, 60% of active group showed significantly clinical and mycological cure compared to 5% of the placebo. But at 12th week the active group had 25% of recurrence. Safety evaluation, including comprehensive liver function test, showed no differences between the Itraconazole and placebo groups. Itraconazole was 1 well tolerated and produced no significant adverse effects. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70891 |
ISBN: | 9746349767 |
Type: | Thesis |