Title: Crystallization, mechanical properties and processability of calcium carbonate-filled syndiotactic polypropylene
Other Titles: การศึกษาผลของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อการตกผลึก, สมบัติเชิงกล และความสามารถในการผลิตในซิดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน
Authors: Wipasiri Harnsiri
Advisors: Pitt Supaphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Calcium carbonate
Polypropylene
แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต
โพลิโพรพิลีน
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Calcium carbonate (CaCO3)-filled s-PP was prepared in a self-wiping, co-rotating twin-screw extruder. The effects of CaCO3 content (0 to 40% by weight), particle size (1.9, 2.8 and 10.5 um), and surface modification (neat, stearic acid-treated, and paraffin-treated) on crystallizationb ehavior, mechanical properties and processability of the compounds were investigated. Both non-isothermal and sothermal crystallization studies indicated that CaCO3 acted as a good nucleating agent for s-PP. Nucleation efficiency of CaCO3 was found to depend strongly on its crystal structure, surface treatment, and size. Tensile strength was found to decrease, while the Young's modulus increased, with increasing CaCO3 content. Both types of surface treatments on CaCO3 reduced the tensile strength and the young's modulus, but helped improve impact resistance. Melt viscosity of CaCO3-filled s-PP was found to increase with increasing CaCO3 content and decreasing particle size. Both types of surface treatment resulted in a reduction in melt viscosity, probably due to reduced inter-particular interactions and extent of agglomeration of the filler. Morphology observations ot the fracture surfaces of CaCO3-filled s-PP samples revealed an improvement in CaCO3 dispersion as a result of surface treatment.
Other Abstract: ซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพีลีนถูกผสมกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในเครื่องอัดรีดชนิดเกลียวคู่งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ (0-40% โดยน้ำหนัก), ขนาดของอนุภาค (1.9, 2.8 และ 10.5 ไมครอน) และสารเคลือบผิว (กรดสเตรียริก และพาราฟิน) ของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อการตกผลึก สมบัติเชิงกลและความสามารถในการผลิตในซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน จากการศึกษา การตกผลิตทั้งแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่ และอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่พบว่า แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารก่อผลึกที่ดีสำหรับซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการก่อผลึกของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขึ้นกับโครงสร้างผลึกสารเคลือบผิวและขนาดของอนุภาค จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าความทนแรงดึงลดลง แต่ยังมอดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณแคลเว๊ยมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเคลือบผิวด้วยกรดสเตรียริก และพาราฟิน มีผลทำให้ความทนแรงดึงและยังอดุลัสลดลง แต่ทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความหนืดของสารประกอบซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีนและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้นและขนาดอนุภาคลดลง แต่เมือเคลือบผิวแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตด้วยกรดสเตรียริกและพาราฟินช่วยลดแรงดึงดูดระหว่างอนุภาคและการรวมตัวของอนุภาค มีผลทำให้ความหนืดลดลง เมื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนตพบว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยกรดสเตรียริกและพาราฟินกระจายตัวได้ดีในซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70953
ISBN: 9740316093
Type: Thesis