DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: David Ruffolo-
dc.contributor.author: Umnart Sathanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746368095-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996-
dc.description.abstract: We developed a measurement system for a radio telescope. The data acquisition is controlled by a personal computer, which facilitates accurate data analysis by the aid of numerical methods. The characteristics of the many pieces of equipment in the system are also measured more precisely in order to determine the important parameters for the estimation of some physical quantities. Observations were made in the rural area of Saraburi province to minimize the effects of the man-made noise. The System is verified to be able to detect small signals from many intensive terrestrial radio sources. However, the long-term measurement suffers from the instability of the system even when the calibration is applied. If the gain instability and the minor lobe of antenna have a small effect, the equivalent blackbody temperature measured from the thermal noise when the Sun appears should be on the order of 1 to 10 million Kelvin, which is comparable to the value of a million Kelvin which is measured by previous radio astronomers in the same wavelength at the time of the quiet Sun.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบกลองโทรทรรศน์วิทยุ ได้มีการออกแบบและสร้างอุปกรณ์ช่วยในการเก็บข้อมูลและประมวลผลโดยการควบคุมของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล ในการวิจัยนี้ได้มีการตรวจวัดคุณสมบัติของเครื่องมือที่ใช้โดยละเอียด เพื่อที่จะสามารถนำผลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการคำนวณหาปริมาณเชิงฟิสิกส์จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดจริงซึ่งได้ทำการวัดที่บริเวณชานเมืองจังหวัดสระบุรีเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลของสัญญาณรบกวนที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดโดยใช้เครื่องมือที่สร้างได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบกล้องโทรทรรศน์วิทยุสามารถใช้ตรวจจับสัญญาณซึ่งเกิดจากแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณรบกวนความเข้มสูงภายในโลกได้ แต่การวัดสัญญาณจากวัตถุท้องฟ้าในเวลานาน ๆ ยังคงมีปัญหาทางด้านความไม่เสถียรภาพของระบบ แม้ว่าจะมีการปรับเทียบเป็นระยะแล้วก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ตามค่าของอุณหภูมิเทียบเท่าวัตถุดำของดวงอาทิตย์ที่ได้จากการวัดแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีค่าอยู่ในระหว่าง 1 ถึง 10 ล้านเคลวิน ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับค่าที่เคยมีการวัดไว้แล้ว (ประมาณ 1 ล้านเคลวิน) ที่ความยาวคลื่นเดียวกัน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Development of a signal measurement system for a radio telescope-
dc.title.alternative: การพ้ฒนาระบบตรวจวัดสัญญาณสำหรับกล้องโทรทรรศน์วิทยุ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Physics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-