https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71630
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดย่อยของเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 และโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ในผู้ป่วยไทย |
Other Titles: | The association between HLA-DR4 subtype and rheumatoid arthritis in Thai patients |
Authors: | สิทธิชัย อุกฤษฏชน |
Advisors: | อุทิศ ดีสมโชค ปรียาจิต เจริญวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Utis.D@Chula.ac.th Preeyachit.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ รูมาติซึม Rheumatoid arthritis Rheumatism HLA histocompatibility antigens |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดย่อยของเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 ทั้ง 10 ชนิด (DRB 1*0401-0410) กับโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ในผู้ป่วยไทย วิธีดำเนินการ เก็บตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอของกลุ่มคนปกติและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ที่ มีเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 และนำไปวิเคราะห์หาชนิดย่อยของเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 ทั้ง 10 ชนิดโดยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction-sequence specific oligonucleotide probe (PCR-SSOP) ผลการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยไดีวิเคราะห์หาชนิดย่อยของเอซแอลเอดีอาร์4 จากผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบ รูมาตอยด์ 19 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมที่เป็นคนปกติ 17 คน พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์มี HLA-DRB 1*04051 มากกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติ (84.2% และ 35.3%, X2 (Yate’s correction) = 7.04, p-value < 0.01) สรุป ระบบพันธุกรรม HLA class II ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ในผู้ป่วยไทย คือ HLA-DRB1*0405 (04051) |
Other Abstract: | Objectives To study the association between ten subtypes of HLA-DR4 (DRB 1*0401-0410) and Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Method The DNA samples of normal controls and Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis who had HLA-DR4 were analyzed for ten subtypes of HLA-DR4 by polymerase chain reaction-sequence specific oligonucleotide probe (PCR-SSOP) method. Results We had typed nineteen patients with rheumatoid arthritis and seventeen normal controls for HLA-DR4 subtypes. HLA-DRB 1*0405 was found at a higher frequency in Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis than normal controls (84.2% vs 35.4%, X2(Yate’s correction) = 7.01, p-value less than 0.01). Conclusion HLA-DRB 1*0405 (04051) was found to be associated with Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71630 |
ISBN: | 9743321608 |
Type: | Thesis |