Title: The status of women in nineteenth century British society in the novels of Charlotte Bronte
Other Titles: สถานภาพสตรีในสังคมอังกฤษในสมัยคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ในนวนิยายของชาร์ลอต บรองเต
Authors: Somporn Boonyabancha
Advisors: Carina Chotirawe
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Subjects: Bronte, Charlotte, 1816-1855 -- Criticism and interpretation
บรองเต, ชาร์ลอต, ค.ศ. 1816-1855
Women -- Social conditions
Women in literature
English literature -- 19th century
สตรี -- ภาวะสังคม -- อังกฤษ
สตรี -- สถานภาพทางกฎหมาย
สตรีในวรรณคดี
วรรณคดีอังกฤษ -- ศตวรรษที่ 19
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims to argue that while women in the nineteenth century are conditioned to be dependants on males and conform to their expectations, in fact, they have the potential to be empowered so as to live more independently and to have greater control over their lives. The rigid demarcation of gender roles and spheres, the paradigm of male dominance and female submissiveness and female needs, aspirations and quests, all of which are emphasized in Bronte’s novels are explored. It is found that women are regarded as inferior and subordinate to males and are hence confined in their traditional roles as mothers and wives within the domestic sphere. Such social restraints critically deprive women of necessary resources for income earning and bar them from developing and asserting themselves more fully. Being thus conditioned, women subjugate themselves to men from whom they expect love and protection. These conditions are inclined to make women suffer in frustration at being powerless and extremely limited in the choices available to them. เท presenting these, the novels point out that women have the potential as well as aspirations to be exposed to a greater variety of experiences and to engage themselves in a more significant manner. The novels, ultimately, point to the need for women to be empowered more substantially and to be recognized more as individuals in such a way so as tc be able to be accorded with the dignity they deserve.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการเสนอว่าสตรีในสังคมอังกฤษในสมัยคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ ๑๙ ที่เชื่อกันว่าเป็นเพศที่ด้อยกว่าชายและมีสถานะเป็นเพียงผู้ตามที่มีหน้าที่ดูแลปรนนิบัติฝ่ายชายนั้นในอันที่จริงมีศักยภาพที่จะพึ่งพาตนเองและทำประโยชน์ได้มากาว่าที่เป็นอยู่ งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้วิเคราะห์ประเด็น หลักที่นวนิยายของชาร์ลอต บรองเตมุ่งนำเสนอ ได้แก่ การแบ่งแยกบทบาทหน้าที่ระหว่างหญิงชาย รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ที่ฝ่ายชายมีอำนาจในฐานะหัวหน้าครอบครัวขณะที่ฝ่ายหญิงเป็นผู้ตาม และสิ่งที่สตรีมุ่งหวังและแสวงหาในสังคม การศึกษาพบว่า สตรีถูกมองเป็นเพศที่ด้อยกว่าชายและถูกจำกัดให้ มีบทบาทหน้าที่ในขอบเขตครอบครัวเรือนในฐานะภรรยาและแม่เท่านั้น การจำกัดบทบาทของสตรีเช่นนี้ส่งผลให้สตรีไม่ได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาและประสบการณ์ที่จำเป็นต่าง ๆ ในการหาเลี้ยงชีพ อีกทั้งไม่มีโอกาสพัฒนาและใช้ศักยภาพของตนได้อย่างเต็มความสามารถ สตรีจึงถูกกำหนดให้เป็นฝ่ายที่อยู่ ใต้อำนาจและโอวาทของสามีผู้ซึ่งสตรีหวังพึ่งพิงความรักและความคุ้มครอง สตรีจำนวนไม่น้อยไม่มีความสุขกับสภาพที่ถูกจำกัดบทบาทโดยเคร่งครัดจนแทบไม่มีทางเลือกหรีอทางออกใด ๆ เช่นนี้ ในการนำเสนอประเด็นเหล่านี้ นวนิยายของชาร์ลอต บรองเต ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพและความจำเป็นที่สตรีต้องได้รับการพัฒนาและใช้ศักยภาพของตนมากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ สังคมจำเป็นต้องยอมรับสตรีในฐานะบุคคลคนหนึ่งที่มีสิทธิที่จะมีชีวิตอยู่อย่างมีศักดิ์ศรี
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: English
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71639
ISBN: 9741310722
Type: Thesis