https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71903
Title: | The Study of polybenzoxazine as an adhesive for aluminum |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาสารโพลีเบนซอกซาซีนด้านการใช้งานเป็นกาวสำหรับอลูมิเนียม |
Authors: | Sawitree Buranapaiboon |
Advisors: | Ishida, Hatsuo Nantaya Yanumet |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Subjects: | Adhesives สารยึดติด |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polybenzoxazine, a new class of phenolic thermosetting resins, has been studied for aluminum adhesive. In this work, the mechanical property of polybenzoxazine based on aniline and on methylamine was determined by lap shear test. It was found that the incorporation of a small amount of amine terminated butadiene acrylonitrile (ATBN) improved the strength of polybenzoxazine adhesive. The shear strength of polybenzoxazine based on methylamine adhesive (B-m adhesive) was investigated at 150 °c. The result showed that B-m adhesive has a potential to be a high temperature adhesive. The corrosion protection of B-a on copper in humid environment was studied by Fourier transform infrared reflection-absorption spectroscopy (FTIR-RAS). It was found that B-a can protect copper from corrosion in humid environment. |
Other Abstract: | โพลีเบนซอกซาซีน ซึ่งเป็นฟินอลิคเรซินชนิดใหม่ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในด้านการเป็นกาวติดอลูมิเนียม ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คุณสมบัติทางกลของกาวโพลี- เบนซอกซาซีน-อะนิลีน และกาวโพลีเบนซอกซาซีน-เมธิลเอมีน ได้จากการทดสอบโดยการดึงผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมสารเอมีนเทอร์มีเนทบิวตะไดอีนอะ ครีโลไนตริล (ATBN) ในปริมาณน้อยสามารถปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงของกาวเบนซอกซาชีน การศึกษาความแข็งแรงของกาวโพลีเบนซอกซาซีน-เมธิลเอมีน ที่ 150 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่าสามารถใช้เป็นกาวสำหรับการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ การป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของทองแดงโดยโพลีเบนซอกซาซีน-อะนิลีนในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ขึ้นได้มีการศึกษา โดยเครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี ด้วยเทคนิคการสะท้อนและการดูดกลืนแสง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโพลีเบนซอกซาชีน-อะนิลีน สามารถป้องกันทองแดงจากการกัดกร่อนในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ขึ้นได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71903 |
ISBN: | 9746335928 |
Type: | Thesis |