Title: Influences of reaction parameters on water sorption of neutralized poly(Acrylic acid-co-acrylamide) synthesized by inverse suspension polmerization
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่อความสามารถในการดูดน้ำของนิวทรัลไลซด์โพลิ(อะคริลิกแอซิด-โค-อะคริละไมด์)ซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชันโคโพลิเมอไรเซชัน
Authors: Pattama Phuncharoen
Advisors: Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sytheses of highly water-absorbing polymers of poly(potassium acrylate-co-acrylamide) were carried out by an imverse suspension cololymerization, Acrylamide and potassium acrylate were used as comonomers and N,N’–methylenebisacrylamide as a cross-linker. They were polymerized by ammonium persulphate, a thermal initiator, in n-hexane emulsified by sorbitan monooleate (Span 80) surfactant at the temperature of 60 ℃ for 2 h. The synthesized beads were collected by precipitation with excess methanol. The water absorption of synthesized copolymers were determined in distilled water. The effects of the influential reaction parameters on water absorption of the synthesized copolymers were investigated from which they were produced with 5 molar of total monomer concentration, 1.4 g/l of initiator, 1:1.5 volume ratio of the aqueous phase to the organic phase, a cross-linking agent, 0.025%mole of monomer and a stirring speed of 200 rpm. The water absorption ability of the synthesized copolymer, at 40:60 molar ratio of potassium acrylate to acrylamide was as high as 775 times the weight of dry polymer and having a high liquid absorption time (21.41 sec) but with a rather low gel strength when swollen. The synthesized copolymer was soluble in water in the absence of the cross-linking agent. The water retention capability of the copolymers decreased with increasing the cross-linking agent and salt concentrations because of the osmotic pressure differential between the inside and outside of the swollen gel. The water absorption depended largely on the pH of buffer solution, type and concentration of the salt solutions, which were used for liquid absorption capability of the copolymer, type and concentration of the suspending agent, concentration of the initiator, degree of neutralization of acrylic acid, total comonomer concentration and molar ratio of the comonomer. In addition, The synthetic copolymers were investigated for the ration of polymerization, functional groups, thermal properties, and surface morphology by EA, FTIR, DSC and SEM, respectively.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยได้สังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำสูงของโพลิ(โพแทสเซียมอะคริลิกเลต-โค-อะคริละไมด์) โดยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชันโคโพลิเมอไรเซชัน ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาโคโพลิเมอไรเซชันโดยมีอะคริละไมด์และโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลตเป็นโมโนเมอร์ร่วม พร้อมด้วยมีเอ็น, เอ็นเมทิลินบิสอะคริละไมด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง และมีแอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในตัวกลางของนอร์มอลเฮกเซนที่ได้รับการอิมัลซิไฟย์ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวซอร์บิเทนโมโนโอลีเอต(Span 80) ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ˚ซ. เป็นเวลา 2 ชม. สามารถตกตะกอนเม็ดของผลิตภัณฑ์ในเมทานอลปริมาณมากเกินพอ หาค่าความสามารถในการดูดน้ำของโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ในน้ำกลั่น ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดูดน้ำของโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีนี้พบว่าโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นของโมโนเมอร์รวม 5 โมลาร์ ความเข้มข้นของสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยา 1.4 กรัมต่อลิตรของวัฏภาคของน้ำ สัดส่วนของวัฏภาคของน้ำต่อวัฏภาคสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 1.5 โดยปริมาตร ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง 0.025 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมลของโมโนเมอร์ อัตราเร็วในการกวน 200 รอบต่อนาทีและสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นของโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลตต่ออะคริละไมด์เท่ากับ 40 : 60 มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำสูงถึง 775 เท่าของน้ำหนักโพลิเมอร์แห้งและอัตราการดูดน้ำสูงถึง 21.41 วินาที แต่ความแข็งแรงของเจลที่บวมน้ำยังไม่ดีนัก และโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำจากการเตรียมโคโพลิเมอร์นี้ปราศจากสารเชื่อมขวาง ความสามารถในการดูดน้ำของโพลิเมอร์ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเกลือในสารละลาย อันเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างของแรงดันออสโมซิสระหว่างภายในและภายนอกโมเลกุลของโพลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ค่าความสามารถในการดูดน้ำของโพลิเมอร์ยังขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ ชนิด และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือซึ่งใช้ทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดของเหลวของโคโพลิเมอร์ ชนิด และปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาปริมาณการนิวทรัลไลซด์ของกรดอะคริลิก ความเข้มข้นรวมของโมโนเมอร์ร่วม และสัดส่วนของโมโนเมอร์ร่วมด้วย นอกจากนี้ได้นำโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ตรวจสอบอัตราส่วนการโคโพลิเมอไรเซชัน หมู่ฟังก์ชันสมบัติเชิงความร้อนและลักษณะพื้นผิว โดยใช้ EA, FTIR, DSC และ SEM ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71913
ISBN: 9746359193
Type: Thesis