https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72286
Title: | การปลูกฟิล์มอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนและศึกษาการดูดกลืนแสงด้วยวิธีซีพีเอ็ม |
Other Titles: | Deposition of amorphous silicon and the study of its optical absorption by CPM |
Authors: | เกรียงไกร จิรกวีกุล |
Advisors: | ดุสิต เครืองาม |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | การดูดกลืนแสง อิเล็กตรอนพาราแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ Light absorption Electron paramagnetic resonance |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเทคโนโลยีการปลูกฟิล์มบางของวัสดุอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอน (hydrogenated amorphous silicon : a-Si:H) ด้วยวิธีการแยกสลายก๊าซด้วยประจุเรืองแสง (glow discharge plasma CVD) โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิของแผ่นฐานที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางแสงและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของ a-Si:H ได้มีการวัดสเปกตรัมของสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงซึ่งเกิดจากการดูดกลืนแสงโดยโลคอลไลซด์สเตตใน a-Si:H ชนิดบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีซีพีเอ็ม (Constant Photocurrent Method : CPM) ในช่วงพลังงานโพตอนที่น้อยกว่าช่องว่างพลังงาน ได้ออกแบบระบบการวัดซีพีเอ็ม เขียนโปรแกรมซอฟต์แวร์ และดำเนินการวัดสเปกตรัมของสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงที่วัดได้นั้นให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของความหนาแน่นของโลคอลไลซด์สเตทและความหนาแน่นของแขนขาด (dangling bonds) ความหนาแน่นของสเตทที่วัดได้ด้วยวิธีซีพีเอ็มนี้สอดคล้องกับผลการวัดด้วยวิธี ESR (Electron Spin Resonance) จากผลการปลูกฟิล์ม a-Si:H ชนิดบริสุทธิ์ที่อุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานต่าง ๆ พบว่าอุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะทำให้ความหนาแน่นของแขนขาดน้อยที่สุดและสภาพนำไฟฟ้าด้วยแสงมีค่ามากที่สุดคือประมาณ 200℃ ข้อมูลที่ได้นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการประดิษฐ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนซึ่งมีรอยต่อโฮโมชนิด p-i-n ได้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ประมาณ 6.7% |
Other Abstract: | A study has been done on the deposition of hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) thin flim by the glow discharge plasma CVD technique. The dependences of the optical and electronic properties of undoped a-Si:H on the substrate temperature have been investigated. The optical absorption coefficient induced by the localized states of undoped a-Si:H has been measured by the CPM (Constant Photocurrent Method). The research started from the design of the measurement system as well as writing the software programme. The optical absorption induced by the localized states lies in the low photon energy regions and its coefficient gives the information of the shape of the tail states and the density of states. The density of localized states obtained from the CPM is consistent with the results obtained from ESR (Electron Spin Resonance) measurement. Optimization of the substrate temperature for the undoped a-Si:H has been done by using the CPM technique, and the result shows that the optimal substrate temperature is around 200℃. With the optimal film preparation conditions, the p-i-n homojunction a-Si:H solar cells have been fabricated. The highest conversion efficiency obtained is approximately 6.7 %. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72286 |
ISBN: | 9746387774 |
Type: | Thesis |