Title: Free energy of a particle with saddle point potential in manetic field
Other Titles: พลังงานเสรีของอนุภาคที่รวมศักย์จุดอานม้าในสนามแม่เหล็ก
Authors: Santipong Boribarn
Advisors: Virulh Sa-yakanit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provinded
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The free energy and the partition function of the system of a particle with saddle point potential in the presence of magnetic field are calculated exactly using the Feynman path integral method. The technique used for solving the problem is based on the method developed by Sa-yakanit, Choosiri and Robkob ( Phys. Rev. B. 37, 1998) for a particle in the presence of magnetic field with non-local potential. The main idea is to calculate the propagator with the following action, S = ∫Ldt, where L is the Lagrangian L = (m/2)(x² + y² + ω (Ωy - yΩ ) – (Ω²[subscript x]x² - Ω²y y²) ) . Here ω is the cyclotron frequency and Ωx and Ωy are frequencies of the saddle point potential. The variation of the action leads to two coupled equations of motion which can be solved and lead to the classical action Sd . The prefactor F(τ) is also obtained by using Van Vleck-Pauli formula, which gives the propagator of system as K(rb , ra ; τ) = F (τ) exp(iS[subscript cl]/ ħ ). This result can be reduced to several limit cases, i.e. ω = 0 , zero magnetic field. In this case the propagator is reduced to product of two oscillators with one as an inverse potential. For the case of zero saddle point potential, the propagator of a particle in magnetic field is obtained. Using relationship between the propagator and the density matrix, we can express the partition function of the system in terms of trace of density matrix. The free energy is obtained as F = - β -1ln Z. Calculated results for free energy with different limiting cases are presented in the graphic forms.
Other Abstract: พลังงานเสรีและฟังชันก์แบ่งส่วนของระบบของอนุภาคตัวหนึ่งที่รวมศักย์จุดอานม้าในสนามแม่เหล็กสามารถคำนวณได้อย่างแม่นตรงโดยใช้วิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมน วิธีนี้ใช้แก้ปัญหากรณีอนุภาคในสนามแม่เหล็กที่รวมศักย์แบบนอนโลคอลโดย Sa-yakanit, Choosiri และ Robkob ( Phys. Rev. B. 37, 1998) แนวคิดหลักที่คำนวณคือ ตัวแผ่กระจายด้วยแอกชัน S = ∫Ldt โดย L คือ ลากรานเจียน L = (m/2)(ẋ² + ẏ² + ω (ẋy - yẋ ) – (Ω²[subscript x]x² - Ω²y y²) ) ω คือ ความถี่ไซโคลตรอน และ Ωx และ Ωy คือ ความถี่ของศักย์จุดอานม้า การแปรผันของแอกชันทำให้ได้สมการการเคลื่อนที่คู่ควบสองสมการและเมื่อแก้ปัญหาจะได้แอกชันคลาสซิก Sd ใช้สูตร แวน แฟล็ก-เพาลี เพื่อหาค่าพรีแฟกเตอร์ F(τ) ได้ตัวแผ่กระจายของระบบเป็น K(rb , ra ; τ) = F (τ) exp(iS[subscript cl]/ ħ ) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นี้สามารถลดทอนในกรณีลิมิตต่างๆ เช่น กรณีสนามแม่เหล็กเป็นศูนย์ ω = 0 ตัวแผ่กระจายถูกลดทอนเป็นผลคูณของออสซิลเลเตอร์สองตัว ตัวที่หนึ่งเป็นศักย์ทั่วไปและตัวที่สองเป็นศักย์ผกผัน และสำหรับกรณีศักย์จุดอานม้าเป็นศูนย์ ตัวแผ่กระจายจะถูกลดทอนเป็นตัวแผ่กระจายในสนามแม่เหล็ก เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแผ่กระจายและเมทริกซ์ความหนาแน่นได้ฟังก์ชันแบ่งส่วนของระบบโดยการหาเทรซของเมทริกซ์ความหนาแน่น พลังงานเสรีหาได้จาก F = - β -1ln Z ได้แสดงผลการคำนวณของพลังงานเสรีในกรณีลิมิตต่างๆและแสดงด้วยรูปกราฟ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72328
ISBN: 9746387111
Type: Thesis