Title: Development of ferroelectric thin films and composite materials by sol-gel process
Other Titles: การพัฒนาฟิล์มบางและวัสดุเชิงประกอบเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล
Authors: Nuntaporn Kongkajun
Advisors: Sutin Kuharuangrong
Pavadee Aungkavattana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: sutin@ccs.sut.ac.th
pavadeea@mtec.or.th
Subjects: Thin films
Composite materials
ฟิล์มบาง
วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sol-gel processing provides an interesting alterative for the fabrication of ferroelectric thin films and composite materials which both are useful in various electronic applications. In this study , lead zirconate titanate (PZT) thin films with a Zr/Ti ratio of 52/48 were fabricated by spin-coating solutions of polymeric complex Pb, Zr, Ti-methoxyethoxide onto Pt-coated Si substrates. A technique of adding excess Pb in the solution was used in order to reduce an intermediate or second phase formation phase formation which usually became a problem for PZT film formation. This techmque led to a complete transformation of the intermediate phase to the desired perovskite phase. In addition, the exploration of annealing conditions was also considered. The sol-gel derived PZT films containing 10 mole% excess Pb showed good ferroelectric and dielectric properties at the annealing condition of 700℃, 30 minutes. The remnant polarization was 19.2 µc/cm² for 7 volts applied voltage. The coercive field was 46.4 kV/cm for films with thickness of 3,000 Å . The relative reasonable value of dielectric constant was 940. The good quality films could be due to the nearly complete crystallization to the single perovskite phase. The results from electrical properties corresponded to the uniform and dense microstructure which was observed by field-emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM). In the part of thick film, printable paste of sol-gel based composite can be produced by dispersing 75% by weight PZT powders in 0.88 M PZT sol-gel solution.
Other Abstract: วิธีโซล-เจลเป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการเตรียมฟิล์มบางและวัสดุเชิงประกอบเฟอร์โรอิเล็คทริกเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนตซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการใช้งานด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การเตรียมฟิล์มบางเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกเลดเซอร์โคเนตในการทดลองนี้เตรียมจากสารละลายอัลคอกไซด์ของโลหะ ทำให้เป็นสารละลายโซล-เจล โดยมีอัตราส่วนทางเคมีของ Zr/Ti เท่ากับ 52/48 จากนั้นนำมาเคลือบผิวบนแผ่นรองวงจร (Pt-coated Si substrale) ด้วยวิธี spin-coating แต่ปัญหาที่พบอยู่เสมอในการเตรียมฟิล์มบางของสารเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริคเลดเซอร์โคเนตคือการเกิดเฟสแทรกซ้อนของสารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายไพโรคอร์ซึ่งมีผลให้ค่าทางไฟฟ้าต่ำลง ดังนั้นเทคนิคการเพิ่มปริมาณตะกั่วให้มากเกินพอในสารละลายโซล-เจล จึงนำมาใช้เพื่อให้เฟสแทรกซ้อนของไพโรคลอร์เปลี่ยนไปเป็นเฟสบริสุทธิ์ของโครงสร้างเพอร์รอฟสไกท์ที่ต้องการได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ภาวะในการเผาเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึงอีกด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่าฟิล์มบางเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกเลดเซอร์โคเนตที่เตรียม จากการเพิ่มปริมาณตะกั่วให้มากเกินพอจำนวน 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยโมลในสารละลายโซล-เจลและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 นาที แสดงสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าที่ดี ทั้งสมบัติเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกและสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกดังต่อไปนี้คือ ค่า remanent polarization เท่ากับ 19.2 ไมโครคูลอมบ์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรโดยวัดที่ความต่างศักย์ 7 โวลต์ ค่า coercive เท่ากับ 46.4 กิโลโวต์ต่อเซนติเมตรโดยวัดจากฟิล์มที่มีความหนา 3,000 แองสตรอม และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกเท่ากับ 940สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าที่ดีของฟิล์มสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างจุลภาคของฟิล์มที่ศึกษาจากล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าได้ฟิล์มที่มีความสม่ำเสมอมีความหนาแน่นสูง สำหรับในส่วนของการทดลองวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ส่วนผสมของ 75 เปอร์เซนต์โดยมวลของผงสารเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนตซึ่งกระจายลอยตัวอยู่ในสารละลายโซล-เจลที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.88 โมลาร์ สามารถนำมาขึ้นรูปได้โดยวิธี screen printing
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Ceramic Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72381
ISBN: 9743318003
Type: Thesis