Title: มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการบริหารข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการจัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตนตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน : ศึกษากรณีธนาคารพาณิชย์
Other Titles: Legal measures on know-your-customer information management under anti-money laundering act : a study on commercial bank
Authors: ณัฐพงศ์ รงค์ทอง
Advisors: ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pramote.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การฟอกเงิน
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
ธนาคารพาณิชย์
Money laundering
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการและสาระสำคัญของการจัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตนของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 และ กฎกระทรวงว่าด้วยเรื่องการจัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตน เช่นเดียวปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตนของธนาคารพาณิชย์และมาตรการอื่นๆ ที่จะทำให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตนให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ได้กำหนดให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์มีหน้าที่ต้องดำเนินมาตรการจัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตนทุกครั้งก่อนการทำธุรกรรมเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามข้อแนะนำของคณะทํางานเฉพาะกิจเพื่อดําเนินมาตรการทางการเงินเกี่ยวกับการฟอกเงิน (Financial Action Task Force : FATF) อันเป็นการป้องกันมิให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งฟอกเงินของอาชญากรได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ดีการดำเนินมาตรการดังกล่าวยังพบว่ามีปัญหาและข้อบกพร่องอยู่หลายประการ เช่น ข้อมูลของลูกค้าที่แสดงตนอาจไม่ถูกต้องหรือไม่เป็นปัจจุบัน หรือให้ข้อมูลที่ที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละธนาคาร รวมถึงปัญหาอันเกิดจากความผิดพลาดในการตรวจสอบข้อมูลของพนักงานธนาคาร (Human Error) ดังปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคม ประกอบกับ เมื่อประมาณ ปีพ.ศ. ‪2560 กลุ่มต่อต้านการฟอกเงินเอเซีย - แปซิฟิก (Asia/Pacific Group on Money Laundering : APG) ได้ทำการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของประเทศไทยว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีขึ้นกว่าการประเมินครั้งก่อนแต่ก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่อง เช่น การตรวจสอบเพื่อทราบข้อเท็จจริงของลูกค้ายังไม่เข้มข้น และอัตราโทษต่อธนาคารพาณิชย์และลูกค้ายังไม่มีความเหมาะสมเพียงพอ‬ ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวมาแล้วจึงควรจัดตั้งศูนย์ข้อมูลการแสดงตนกลางเพื่อทำหน้าที่รวบรวมข้อมูลการแสดงตนของลูกค้าธนาคารพาณิชย์ไว้ในที่แห่งเดียวและควรเพิ่มอัตราโทษแก่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่ฝ่าฝืนไม่จัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตนให้สูงมากขึ้นกว่าเดิมตามสภาวการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงและเพิ่มบทลงโทษแก่ลูกค้าส่งมอบข้อมูลที่ไม่เป็นความจริงโดยกำหนดเป็นความผิดฐานใหม่ขึ้น
Other Abstract: This study examines the principles and the essence of the Anti-money Laundering Act 1999 in which focusing on the matter of know your customer (KYC) management and The Ministerial Regulations of arranging for the know your customer management. Distinguished problems and obstacles that causes by know your customer management of commercial banks along with other measurement which may help to improve the efficiency of the know your customer management system. According to the Anti-money Laundering Act 1999 compels Commercial Bank to appeal customers identification before using any of their services alias Know your customer to comply with the recommendations of Financial Action Task Force (FATF) in order to prevents commercial banks from being used as a money laundering sources for criminals. However,the execution of measurement still shown many issue and deficiencies such as Banker neglectful Incorrect or outdated customer information are etc.Moreover In 2017, The Asia / Pacific Group on Money Laundering (APG) did evaluate about anti money laundering system in Thailand, One of them is know your customer management process and result of showing improvement than the previous examine. But there are still many outcomes that need to be improve such as the customer verfication system or the level of penalty for commercial banks and customers. In consequence, the Government should establish central know your customer to collect the information of commercial bank customers. In addition, the penalty level should be fortify regarding the violation cause by commercial bank as well as for customers who provide a false means set as a new offence.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72981
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.864
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.864
Type: Thesis