Title: Streaming data classification method using scalable hyper-ellipsoids with linear discriminant projection distance ratio
Other Titles: วิธีการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลแบบสตรีมมิ่ง โดยใช้วงรีหลายมิติที่สามารถปรับขนาดได้ พร้อมกับอัตราส่วนระยะทางฉายแบบดิสครีมิแนนต์เชิงเส้น
Authors: Perasut Rungcharassang
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th,Ichidcha@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Learning streaming data with limited size of memory storage becomes an interesting problem. Although there have been several learning methods recently proposed, based on the interesting concept of discard-after-learn, the performance of these issues: the learning speed, number of redundant neurons, and classification accuracy of these methods can be further improved in terms of faster speed, less number of neurons, and higher accuracy. The following new four concepts and approaches were proposed in this dissertation: (1) a more generic structure of hyper-ellipsoidal function called Scalable Hyper-Ellipsoidal Function (SHEF) capable of handling the problem of curse of dimensionality by introducing a regularization parameter into the covariance matrix of SHEF; (2) a new recursive function to update the covariance matrix of SHEF based on only the incoming data chunk; (3) a fast and easy conditions to test the states of being overlapped, inside, or touch of two SHEFs; (4) a new distance measure for determining the class of a queried datum based on the projected distance on LDA discriminant vector. The experimental results show the significant improvement when compared with other methods.
Other Abstract: การเรียนรู้ข้อมูลแบบสตรีมมิ่งด้วยหน่วยความจำที่จำกัดกลายเป็นปัญหาที่น่าสนใจ แม้ว่า วิธีการเรียนรู้หลายวิธีถูกนำเสนอเร็ว ๆ นี้ตามแนวคิดของการละทิ้งข้อมูลหลังเรียนรู้ อย่างไร ก็ตามความเร็วในการเรียนรู้ จำนวนนิวรอนเกินจำเป็น และความแม่นยำในการจำแนกของวิธี การเหล่านี้สามารถปรับปรุงได้ดียิ่งขึ้นในแง่ของความเร็วในการเรียนรู้ที่เร็วขึ้น จำนวนนิวรอนที่ น้อยลง และความแม่นยำที่สูงขึ้น แนวความคิดใหม่ที่ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบ ด้วย 4 ส่วนดังนี้ (1) โครงสร้างใหม่ของฟังก์ชันวงรีหลายมิติที่สามารถปรับขนาดได้ (เชฟ) สามารถจัดการกับปัญหาที่มีจำนวนมิติมากกว่าจำนวนข้อมูล โดยใช้เรกูลาไรเซชันพารามิเตอร์ กับเมทริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมของฟังก์ชันวงรีข้างต้น (2) ฟังก์ชันเวียนบังเกิดแบบใหม่เพื่อ ปรับปรุงเมทริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมของฟังก์ชันวงรีตามข้อมูลที่เข้ามาเป็นกลุ่ม (3) ความเร็ว และเงื่อนไขที่ง่ายต่อการทดสอบการซ้อนทับของฟังก์ชันวงรีสองตัวและ (4) ตัววัดระยะทาง ใหม่สำหรับการระบุประเภทของข้อมูลโดยใช้การฉายระยะทางลงบนเวกเตอร์ดิสคริมิแนนต์วิธี การที่นำเสนอมีผลการทดลองที่ประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองของวิธี การอื่น ๆ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73583
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.333
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.333
Type: Thesis