https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73585
Title: | Generalized symplectic graphs and generalized orthogonal graphs over finite commutative rings |
Other Titles: | กราฟซิมเพล็กติกวางนัยทั่วไปและกราฟเชิงตั้งฉากวางนัยทั่วไปเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด |
Authors: | Siripong Sirisuk |
Advisors: | Yotsanan Meemark |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | yotsanan.m@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let R be a finite commutative ring with identity, n ∈ N and β a bilinear form on Rⁿ. In this dissertation, we count the numbers of free submodules and totally isotropic free submodules of Rⁿ of rank s by using the lifting idea. We define the generalized bilinear form graph whose vertex set is the set of totally isotropic free submodules of Rⁿ of rank s and the adjacency condition is given by some rank conditions. We study this graph when (Rⁿ, β) is a symplectic space and an orthogonal space. We can determine the degree of each vertex of these graphs. If R is a finite local ring, we show that these graphs are arc transitive and obtain their automorphism groups. Finally, we prove that we can decompose the graphs over a finite commutative ring into the tensor products of graphs over finite local rings. |
Other Abstract: | ให้ R เป็นริงสลับที่จำกัดที่มีเอกลักษณ์ n เป็นจำนวนนับ และ เป็นรูปแบบเชิงเส้น คู่บน Rⁿ ในดุษฎีนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เรานับจำนวนมอดูลย่อยเสรีและมอดูลย่อยเสรีไอโซทรอปิก ทุกส่วนของ Rⁿ ที่มีแรงก์เป็น s โดยใช้แนวคิดการยกขึ้น เรานิยามกราฟรูปแบบเชิงเส้น คู่วางนัยทั่วไปให้มีเซตของจุดยอดเป็นเซตของมอดูลย่อยเสรีไอโซทรอปิกทุกส่วนของ Rⁿ ที่มีแรงก์เป็น s และการประชิดกันของจุดยอดกำหนดโดยเงื่อนไขบนแรงก์เราศึกษากราฟ นี้เมื่อ (Rⁿ; ) เป็นปริภูมิซิมเพล็กติกและปริภูมิเชิงตั้งฉาก และสามารถระบุดีกรีของแต่ละ จุดยอดของกราฟนี้ได้ถ้า R เป็นริงเฉพาะที่จำกัดเราแสดงได้ว่ากราฟนี้เป็นกราฟถ่ายทอด ส่วนโค้งและหากรุปอัตสัณฐานของกราฟได้ด้วย ในท้ายที่สุดเราสามารถแยกกราฟนี้เหนือ ริงสลับที่จำกัดเป็นผลคูณเทนเซอร์ของกราฟเหนือริงเฉพาะที่จำกัด |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73585 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.335 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.335 |
Type: | Thesis |