Title: ความรับผิดในทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ : เวชกรรม
Other Titles: Professional Tort Liability : Physician
Authors: สุรชัย ศักดาพลชัย
Advisors: สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: การปฏิบัติโดยมิชอบ
ทุเวชปฏิบัติ
บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ -- ทุเวชปฏิบัติ
บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ -- การปฏิบัติโดยมิชอบ
Malpractice
Medical personnel -- Malpractice
Issue Date: 2536
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในปัจจุบันแม้ประเทศไทยจะมีพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม พ.ศ. 2525 ก็ตามแต่ก็มิได้กำหนดความรับผิดในทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมไว้แต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นในการพิจารณาความรับผิดในทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม จึงต้องอาศัย บทบัญญัติในมาตรา 420 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้ ซึ่งผู้ป่วยมีหน้าที่ต้องนำสืบให้ศาลเห็นถึงองค์ประกอบอันเป็นละเมิดที่แพทย์กระทำต่อตน ทั้งนี้เป็นไปตามหลักกำหนด ภาระนำสืบตาม มาตรา 84 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งอันถือ เป็นภาระที่หนักยิ่งแก่โจทก์ที่ต้องรับภาระในการนำสืบดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้น เมื่อพิจารณาถึงบทบัญญัติในมาตรา 422 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ซึ่งเป็นบทสันนิษฐานความผิดในกรณีที่บุคคลฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติอันมีที่ประสงค์เพื่อจะปกป้องบุคคลอื่นแล้ว การที่จะอาศัยบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมา เพื่อบรรเทาภาระการ พิสูจน์ ของผู้ป่วยซึ่งเป็นโจทก์นั้นก็มิอาจจะกระทำได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกฎหมายควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นไม่มีลักษณะเป็นบทบัญญัติอันมีที่ประสงค์เพื่อจะปกป้องบุคคลอื่นแต่อย่างใดเพราะเป็นเพียงกฎหมายที่กำหนดหน้าที่ และจริยธรรมในการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมไว้อย่างกว้าง ๆ เท่านั้น จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ตัวอย่างคดีในศาลไทยที่เกี่ยวกับการละเมิดในการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมมีไม่มากนัก ผู้เขียนจึงต้องอาศัยแนวการวินิจฉัยของศาลในกฎหมายระบบ Common Law ในคดีความรับผิดในทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ซึ่งมีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ถึงความรับผิดในการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ทั้งนี้เพราะผู้เขียนเห็นว่า วิธีการในการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ไม่ว่า ในประเทศไทย หรือในต่างประเทศนั้นจะมีลักษณะไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้นผู้เขียนเสนอว่าการดำเนินคดีในศาลไทยอาจอาศัยแนววินิจฉัยของศาลในระบบ Common Law เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ และเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาความรับผิดในคดีละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมในประเทศไทยได้ และในอนาคตอาจจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนากฎหมายควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมโดยกำหนดให้เป็นหน้าที่ของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมในอันที่จะต้องกระทำเพื่อปกป้องความเสียหายต่อบุคคลอื่น อันจะทำให้ภาระการพิสูจน์ ตกอยู่แก่ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 422 ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนั้น ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางไว้เพื่อการศึกษารายละเอียดต่อไปในอนาคตถึงการปรับปรุงกฎหมายประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 84 ตลอดจนการใช้วิธีการป้องกันความเสียหายโดยการเน้นจรรยาบรรณของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ในหลักสูตรการศึกษา และการเผยแพร่สิทธิของผู้ป่วยตลอดจนได้เสนอแนวการเยียวยาชดใช้ โดยระบบประกันภัยรวม หรือการเอาประกันในการประกอบวิชาชีพ นอกเหนือจาก ระบบกฎหมายละเมิดไว้เพื่อเป็นการศึกษาพิจารณาต่อไปในอนาคตด้วย
Other Abstract: At present even though Thailand may have an Act on control of medical profession, B.E. 2525, but the responsibility of the operator of medical profession has not been prescribed regarding the infringement. Therefore, in considering the liability for infringement of the operator depends upon the provision of Section 420 of the Civil & Commercial Code, which the patient has to conduct the case in court by presenting evidence to supplement the infringement which the physician has performed against him. This is according to the provision in conducting the case under Section 84 of the Civil procedures Act and considered to be a heavy responsibility which the Plaintiff has to be responsible in conducting such case. Further, when considering the provision of Section 422 of the Civil & Commercial Code which assume the liability of the offender who violated the provision which is desired to protect the other person, to rely upon said provision in order to relieve the burden the proof of the sick who is the Plaintiff, that cannot be done. This is because the Medical Profession Act at present has no provision to protect other person whatever. It is a law prescribing the responsibility and ethics in carrying out the medical profession widely. From the research it is found that there is not many sample cases in the infringement of the medical profession. The writer has to rely upon the Common Law case in respect of physician liability. There are considerable number of such and are use as guideline in analysing the liability in the medical profession. This is because the writer has seen that the method of carrying out the medical profession whether in Thailand or abroad, it is not different. Moreover the writer proposes that proceeding in Thai court may be carried out by relying on the Common Law system for the benefit and guideline in considering the case of infringement by the medical practitioner in Thailand, and in future it may lead to development of the law on control of medical profession, which will leave the proof to the practitioner of the medical profession in order to prevent the damage to other person under Section 422 of the Civil & Commercial Code which will be much more fair to the patient. In addition, the writer has proposed that it might be essential to study in details in future on the revision of Section 84 of the Civil Procedures Code, including the method of prevention of damage by emphasising on the ethics of the medical practitioner in the study curriculum and the propagate the right of the patient, inclusive of the proposal of other meehanism of remedy using the combine insurance policy or insured in the profession, as apart from the legal system, in future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74075
Type: Thesis