https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74146
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับข่าวสารกับความเชื่อทางสุขภาพ ของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการเลิกบุหรี่ของสำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Relationships between media exposure and health belief of stop smoking program participants of health department, Bangkok metropolis |
Authors: | อุลิชษา ชุดบุญธรรม |
Advisors: | ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Yubol.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การเลิกบุหรี่ การสื่อสารความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ Smoking cessation Health risk communication |
Issue Date: | 2533 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับข่าวสารกับความเชื่อทางสุขภาพของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ของสำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 150 คน ผลการ วิจัย พบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการได้รับข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับ การเลิกสูบบุหรี่จากเพื่อโปสเตอร์มากที่สุด แสะส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้สึกต่อข่าวสารในระดับกลัวมาก ส่วนในเรี่องความเชื่อทางสุขภาพนั้นพบว่า เกือบทั้งหมดมีความเชื่อทางสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยมีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของโรคที่เกิดจากการสูบบุหรี่สูงที่สุด ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ปริมาณการรับข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ มีความสัมพันธ์์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับองค์ประกอบ 2 ด้าน ของความเชื่องทางสุขภาพ คือ การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการป่วยด้วยโรคที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการสูบบุหรี่ และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับอุปสรรคของการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ แต่เมื่อ วิเคราะห์ต่อไปด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์พหุคููณถดถอยแบนขั้นตอน พบว่า ปริมาณการรับข่าวสารไม่สามารถอธิบายองค์ประกอบความเพื่อทางสุขภาพได้ในทุกด้าน ส่วนความรู้สึกที่มีต่อข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับองค์ประกอบทั้ง 4 ด้าน ของความเชื่อทางสุขภาพ โดยสามารถอธิบายการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการป่วยด้วยโรคที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการสูบบุหรี่ได้ร้อยละ 26 อธิบายการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้ร้อยละ 20 อธิบายการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของโรคที่เกิดจากการสูบบุหรี่ได้ร้อยละ 8 และอธิบายการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับอุปสรรคของการเลิกสูบบบุหรี่ได้ร้อยละ 5 |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to examine the relationships between media exposure and health belief of the participants in stop smoking program of Health Department, Bangkok Metropolis. One hundred and fifty respondents are randomly selected from participants of this program. It is found that the respondents receive the antismoking messages mostly from Poster and they are highly aroused by fearing messages. In terms of health belief, it is found that most of them maintain their health belief at a high level and the perception on severity of illness caused by smoking is the highest among the four dimensions of health belief. Findings from correlation analysis show that media exposure on antismoking messages is positively and significantly related to two dimensions of health belief, one is perceived susceptibility of illness caused by smoking and the other is perceived barrier of quitting smoking. However, the Stepwise Regression Analysis shows that media exposure is not related to any of health belief dimensions. Fearing messages on antismoking is positively and significantly related to all the health belief dimensions. According to the Stepwise Regression Analysis, fearing messages is the only factor that explain the four dimensions of health belief, it can explain 26 percent of respondents' perceived susceptibility of illness caused by smoking, 20 percent of respondents’ perceived benefit of quitting smoking, 8 percent of respondents' perceived severity of illness caused by smoking and 5 percent of respondents' perceived barrier of quitting smoking. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74146 |
ISBN: | 9745779628 |
Type: | Thesis |