https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74237
Title: | The influences of granite particle as a mixing material of high-strength concrete |
Other Titles: | อิทธิพลของการใช้วัสดุพลอยได้จากการโม่หินแกรนิตในส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตกำลังสูง |
Authors: | May Thazin Khine |
Advisors: | Sawekchai Tangaramvong Pitcha Jongvivatsakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sawekchai@Unsw.edu.au Pitcha.J@chula.ac.th,p.jongvivatsakul@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of granite particle on the properties of high strength concrete by the partial substitution as fine aggregate. By grouping two categories as concrete with and without admixture is also performed in this experiment. The granite particle substitution percentage for concrete with admixture is set with 0%, 20%, 30%, 40% and 50% by weight of fine aggregate and 0%, 10%, 15% and 20% by weight of fine aggregate for concrete without admixture. The testing of concrete strength is conducted with compressive, split tensile, flexural, water permeability, and microstructure. The result shows that the content of granite particle in concrete affects negatively on the properties of concrete without the help of admixture, but except the flexural strength. For the concrete with the combination of superplasticizer, the substitution of granite particle as a fine aggregate can be performed up to 50% without affecting the compressive strength and flexural strength of concrete. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้หินแกรนิตต่อสมบัติของคอนกรีตกำลังสูง ซึ่งใช้หินแกรนิตแทนที่ทรายธรรมชาติบางส่วน โดยทำการแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีสารผสมเพิ่ม และไม่มีสารผสมเพิ่ม สำหรับกลุ่มที่มีสารผสมเพิ่มจะใช้หินแกรนิตแทนที่ทรายธรรมชาติ 0%, 20%, 30%, 40% และ 50% โดยน้ำหนัก และแทนที่ในปริมาณ 0%, 10%, 15% และ 20% โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับกลุ่มที่ไม่ใส่สารผสมเพิ่ม การทดสอบสมบัติของคอนกรีตประกอบไปด้วย กำลังอัด, กำลังดึงแยก, กำลังดัด, การซึมผ่านของน้ำ และโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาค ยกเว้นกำลังรับแรงดัดผลการทดสอบบ่งชี้ว่าการใช้หินแกรนิตในส่วนผสมส่งผลทางด้านลบต่อสมบัติอื่น ๆ ของคอนกรีตเมื่อไม่ใส่สารผสมเพิ่ม สำหรับกลุ่มที่ใช้สารลดน้ำพิเศษพบว่าการใช้หินแกรนิตเป็นมวลรวมละเอียดในปริมาณร้อยละ 50 ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกำลังอัดและกำลังดัดของคอนกรีต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74237 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.132 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.132 |
Type: | Thesis |