Title: Application of model predictive control to traffic systems with hierarchical distributed control framework
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองกับระบบจราจร ด้วยกรอบงานการควบคุมแบบกระจายตัวลำดับชั้น
Authors: Jeerapat Jitnaunt
Advisors: David Banjerdpongchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: David.B@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Traffic congestion is one of the chronic problems that degrades an urban traffic sustainable development especially the transport system. It seriously affects the quality of life of many people and becomes a catalyst of an increment of air pollution. If we can improve public infrastructure, logistics, and public transport system, they will reduce traffic congestion problem. This thesis aims to apply model predictive control (MPC) to traffic systems in a framework on hierarchical distributed control. The control structure composes of three layers which are network layer, area layer, and intersection layer. On the network layer and area layer, the control design considers the optimal traffic flow of the network and area, respectively. The optimal traffic flow is distributed as the reference signal for each intersection to calculate the optimal traffic signal. Finally, we test the designed control on a case study by simulation of a Sathorn’s traffic zone with ten intersections. Traffic polices rely on the traffic volume information to control the traffic lights. We compare the performance of MPC to that of existing traffic control system. The simulation result shows that MPC improves the the total traffic flow by almost 2%.
Other Abstract: การจราจรติดขัดภายในเมืองใหญ่เป็นปัญหาที่เรื้อรัง และส่งผลกระทบต่อ การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของการจราจรในเมือง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ระบบขนส่ง อีกทั้ง เป็นปัญหาส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนจำนวนมาก และเป็นตัวเร่งให้เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศเพิ่มมากขึ้นอีกด้วย หากโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสาธารณะ โลจิสติกส์และระบบการขนส่งสาธารณะได้รับการปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพแล้ว จะสามารถบรรเทาการจราจรติดขัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองกับระบบจราจร ด้วยกรอบงานการควบคุมแบบกระจายตัวลำดับชั้น โครงสร้างของการควบคุมประกอบด้วยระดับชั้น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ระดับชั้นเครือข่าย, ระดับชั้นพื้นที่และระดับชั้นทางแยก ตามลำดับ ในระดับชั้นเครือข่ายและ ระดับชั้นพื้นที่การออกแบบพิจารณาการหาอัตราการไหลของการจราจรแบบเหมาะที่สุดของเครือข่ายและของพื้นที่ตามลำดับอัตราการไหลของการจราจรแบบเหมาะที่สุด ถูกส่งไปเป็นสัญญาณอ้างอิงสำหรับการควบคุมจราจรในระดับชั้นทางแยก เพื่อคำนวณสัญญาณไฟจราจรแบบเหมาะที่สุดต่อไป สุดท้าย เราทดสอบการควบคุมกับกรณีศึกษา โดยจำลองผลกับการจราจรในเขตสาทรทีมีแยกสัญญาณไฟ 10 แยกตำรวจจราจรอาศัยข้อมูลปริมาณจราจรเพื่อควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจร เราเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองกับของระบบควบคุมจราจรปัจจุบัน พบว่า การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองปรับปรุงการไหลรวมของจราจรทุกแยกมากขึ้นเกือบร้อยละ 2
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74262
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.182
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.182
Type: Thesis