https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75000
Title: | Utilization of bagasse and bagasse fly ash as adsorbents for removal of lead and chromium and subsequent utilization as construction materials |
Other Titles: | การใช้ประโยชน์จากชานอ้อย และเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย เพื่อเป็นตัวดูดซับในการกำจัดตะกั่ว และโครเมียม และใช้เป็นวัสดุก่อสร้าง |
Authors: | Sirawan Ruangchuay |
Advisors: | Manakorn Rachakornkij Methi Wecharatana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cogeneration of steam and electricity is a standard practice in the sugarcane industry worldwide. For Thailand, 22% of the small power producers (SPPs) use bagasse as a fuel, thus generating a large quantity of fly ash and residues. The purpose of this research is to convert bagasse (B) and bagasse fly ash (BFA) into inexpensive and effective removal materials for lead (Pb) and chromium (Cr) and to assess the efficiencies of cementitious solidification of spent materials for disposal in landfill and to develop construction materials namely; interlocking concrete paving blocks and hollow non-load- bearing concrete blocks. The batch study results indicated that removal efficiency of Pb, total Cr, and Cr (VI) increased with increasing contact time, and amount of material applied. The maximum removals of Pb and Cr were obtained at pH 6 and pH 1, respectively. BFA was a better adsorbent for Pb than B. The removal of Cr(VI) may involve two processes, namely, reduction of Cr(VI) to Cr(III) and adsorption of Cr(VI) and Cr(III). Reduction was likely the major Cr(VI) removal mechanism than adsorption in B while the reverse was true for BFA. The hydroxyl groups in cellulose structure of B were found to be the potential major reduction sites. Portland cement hydration was inhibited by the increase in the amounts of B and BFA, resulting in poor strength performance. The compressive strengths increased with curing time and a 3-day curing period was enough to meet the strength requirement of landfill standards (3.5 ksc) for 5 and 10% replacement with B and BFA respectively. Concentrations of lead and chromium in leachate form all solidified products were below the limits (5 mg/L) established by the Ministry of Industries No.6, B E. 2540 (1997). BFA has high efficiency for partial cement replacement up to 30% in interlocking paving concrete block and hollow non-load-bearing concrete block construction. This alternative treatment process may very well be the choice for Pb or Cr removal. It utilizes wastes from other factory to treat waste. This is an example of comprehensive waste management suitable for sustainable development. |
Other Abstract: | โรงงานผลิตนั้าตาลจากอ้อยจะใช้ซานอ้อยเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตไอนั้า และกระแสไฟฟ้า ซึ่งหลังจากเผาไหม้แล้วชานอ้อยบางส่วนจะกลายเป็นเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย ตังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของ งานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาศักยภาพในการนำซานอ้อย (B) และเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย (BFA) มาใช้ ประโยชน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัดตะกั่วและโครเมียม เกิดขึ้นที่ค่า pH ของสารละลายเท่ากับ 6 และ 1 ตามลำดับ BFA มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับตะกั่วมากกว่า B การ กำจัดเฮกชะวาเลนท์โครเมียม (Cr(VI)) เกิดนั้นการรีดักชันและการดูดซับ พบว่า การรึตักชันเป็นกล ไกหลักในการกำจัด Cr(VI) ลำหรับการกำจัดด้วย B และให้ผลตรงกันข้ามเมื่อกำจัดด้วย BFA หมู่ ไฮดรอกชีในเซลลูโลสของ B น่าจะเป็นแหล่งให้อิเล็กตรอนในปฏิกิริยารึตักชัน และพบว่า B และ BFA นั้นที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการกำจัดโลหะหนักมาแล้ว เป็นตัวซัดขวางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชัน ของปูนซีเมนต์ โดยทำให้มีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดลดลง เวลาบ่มเพียง 3 วัน เพียงพอลำหรับการกำจัด ทิ้งแบบฝังกลบ (มากกว่า 10 กก./ลบ.ม.) ส่วนความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักทิ้งสองชนิดจากนี้าชะ ของก้อนหล่อแข็ง มีค่าต่ำกว่า 5 มก./ล. ซึ่งเป็นค่ามาตรฐานของประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) และยังพบว่า BFA มีศักยภาพที่จะใช้แทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์!นการผลิตคอนกรีต บล็อกประสานปูพื้น และ คอนกรีตบล็อกก่อผนังได้สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 30 การใช้ประโยชน์จากของ เหลือทิ้งในลักษณะนี้ เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการกำจัดตะกั่ว และโครเมียม ซึ่งเป็นการใช้ของเหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานหนึ่งมาบำบัดของเลียจากอีกโรงงานหนึ่ง จัดเป็นตัวอย่างในการจัดการของเหลือทิ้งเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75000 |
ISBN: | 9741743988 |
Type: | Thesis |