Title: Enhancement of hydrophilicity on hydrophobic polyHIPE materials by layer-by-layer technique
Other Titles: การเพิ่มคุณสมบัติชอบน้ำโดยวิธีการเกิดฟิล์มที่ผิวทีละชั้นให้กับวัสดุไม่ชอบน้ำ PolyHIPE
Authors: Jitima Preechawong
Advisors: Manit Nithitanakul
Pomthong Malakul
Stephan Dubas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Manit.N@Chula.ac.th
Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th
Stephan.D@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polystyrene--Absorption and adsorption
โพลิสไตรีน--การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Poly(High Internal Phase Emulsion)(PolyHIPE) materials were prepared by the copolymerization of the continuous phase of polystyrene (S) and polydivinylbenzene(DVB). The microporous surface of the obtained hydrophobic polyHIPE was then modified by the layer-by-layer polyelectrolyte multilayers (PEM) technique. PEM is a pair of polyanion and polycation. Which compose of PDAD/PSS Primers then coated with the secondary coating that were PDAD/PAA, PDAD/PSS and Chitosan/Alginate. Polyelectrolyte pair were investigated for their efficiency of the modified surface. The reflectance of UV-Vis Spectroscopy was used to monitor and confirm the number of layers increase. The sessile drop technique used to determine Contact angle values at the surface, the contact angle was decreased from 120 to 90. The influence of surface modification on water absorbed was investigated, increased water absorption while the number of layers increase.
Other Abstract: Poly(High Internal Phase Emulsion) หรือ PolyHIPE เป็นวัสดุที่มีความพรุน สามารถเตรียมได้โดยการสังเคราะห์จากการทำให้ส่วนของน้ำมัน(เฟสที่มีความต่อเนื่องหรือพอลิเมอร์) รวมกับน้ำ(เฟสที่เป็นเหมือน โครงร่าง)เกิดเป็นอิมัลชัน ส่วนของน้ำมันประกอบด้วยพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิไดไวนิวเบนซีน พอลีเมอร์ที่จากการสังเคราะห์จะมีรูพรุนขนาดไมครอนและมีพื้นที่ผิวมาก การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของ PolyHIPE สามารถทำได้โดยวิธีสร้างฟิล์มทีละชั้นด้วยสารละลายที่มีขั้ว โดยฟิล์มที่เกิดขึ้นจะประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก คือ ชั้นแรกจะประกอบด้วย สารละลายของ poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) หรือ PDAD ซึ่งเป็นสารละลายขั้วบวก และสารละลายของ poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) หรือ PSS ซึ่งเป็นสารละลายขั้วลบ และชั้นที่สองประกอบด้วย สารละลาย PDAD (ขั้วลบ) และสารละลาย Humic acid (ขั้วบวก) การตรวจสอบการเพิ่มขึ้นของชั้นของฟิล์ม ทำได้โดยใช้เครื่อง UV-Vis Spectroscopy การหาค่ามุมระหว่างพื้นผิวและของเหลวเพื่อหาคุณสมบัติการชอบน้ำ โดยใช้วิธี Sessile drop พบว่าค่ามุมระหว่างพื้นผิวและของเหลวลดลงจาก 120 ไปถึง 90 และการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนชั้นของสารละลายที่มีขั้วจะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มการดูดซึมน้ำด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75063
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2010
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2010
Type: Thesis