Title: Synthesis and applications of M-MCM-48 (M = Ti, Cc, and Cr) from silatrane precursor
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ และการประยุกต์ M-MCM-48 (M = Ti, Cc, and Cr) จากสารตั้งต้นไซลาเทรน
Authors: Rujirat Longloilert
Advisors: Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Styrene
Catalysts
Chromium
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
โครเมียม
สไตรีน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Hydrothermal synthesis of cubic MCM-48 was carried out using silatrane as a silica precursor and CTAB as a structure directing agent. The effects of synthesis parameters, viz. crystallization temperature, crystallization time, surfactant concentration, quantity of NaOH, and silica source, on the product structure were investigated. To examine the properties of the synthesized materials, various techniques were introduced, viz. X-ray diffraction (XRD), nitrogen adsorption-desorption measurement, field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and surface area analysis. A high specific surface area and narrow pore size distribution were obtained. The materials showed a truncated octahedral shape and cubic la3d symmetry of pore structure. To improve the catalytic property of mesoporous silica the incorporation of metals (M =Cr, Ce and Ti) was studied, using the optimal synthesis of MCM-48 conditions. Both framework and extraframework of the metals were investigated by diffuse reflectance UV-visible spectroscopy (DR-UV). The catalytic performance of all materials was performed on the oxidation of styrene using hydrogen peroxide as an oxidant. The optimal conditions were studied as a function of reaction time, reaction temperature, ratio of oxidant/styrene, amount of catalyst, and metal content. The % conversion of styrene and the % selectivity of products depended on the nature of the metal loading. Additionally, the kinetic study of Cr-MCM-48 catalysts toward the styrene oxidation was also investigated.
Other Abstract: มีการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ MCM-48 ที่มีลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบลูกเต๋าด้วยกระบวนการให้ความร้อน โดยใช้ไซลาเทรนเป็นสารตั้งต้นซิลิกา และใช้ CTAB เป็นสารแม่แบบ ผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ มีต่อการสังเคราะห์และโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการสร้างเป็นผลึก, ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว, ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และชนิดของซิลิกา การศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้น ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ เช่น เอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน, เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนทั้งแบบส่องผ่านและแบบส่องกราด ซึ่งพบว่าสารมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและการกระจายตัวของขนาดรูพรุนน้อย อีกทั้งยังพบลักษณะรูปร่างเป็นแบบ truncated octahedral และลักษณะโครงสร้างของรูพรุนสมมาตรแบบคิวบิกชนิด Ia3d การเพิ่มโลหะต่าง ๆ เข้าไปในโครงสร้างซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง นับว่าเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการปรับปรุงสมบัติของสารในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใส่โลหะโครเมียม, ซีเรียม, และ ไททาเนียม เพิ่มเข้าไปในวัสดุ MCM-48 โดยใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการสังเคราะห์ MCM-48 มาใช้ และศึกษาปริมาณของโลหะที่ใส่เพิ่มเข้าไปอีกด้วย นอกจากมีการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางโครงสร้างของโลหะในซิลิกา ทั้งที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างและนอกโครงสร้างโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่เป็นของเข็งด้วยรังสียูวียังมีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของวัสดุทั้งหมดที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสไตรีน มีไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ และศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยา ผลของเวลาและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา, สัดส่วนของตัวออกซิไดซ์ต่อสไตรีน, ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของโลหะ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนสไตรีน และเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเลือกจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะพื้นฐานของโลหะแต่ละชนิดที่ใส่เข้าไปจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ สไตรีนจากการใช้โครเมียม-MCM-48 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75421
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2046
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2046
Type: Thesis