Title: การวิเคราะห์เรื่อง กายภิกษุณีกับการบรรลุธรรม
Other Titles: An analysis of bhikkunis’ body and enlightenment
Authors: สุภัทรา วงสกุล
Advisors: ศริญญา อรุณขจรศักดิ์
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: พุทธศาสนาเถรวาทมีความเข้าใจต่อความทุกข์เฉพาะทั้งห้าประการของสตรี ในอาเวณิกสูตร ว่าเป็นความทุกข์ของสตรีที่มีความเป็นเฉพาะต่างจากความทุกข์ของบุรุษ โดยที่กายในเชิงชีววิทยาและกายในบริบทเชิงสังคมวัฒนธรรมของสตรีเป็นเงื่อนไขของความทุกข์เฉพาะนี้  วิถีการดับทุกข์ของสตรีย่อมมีวิธีต่างจากวิถีการหลุดพ้นของบุรุษ     วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องกายภิกษุณีกับการบรรลุธรรมโดยเสนอว่ากายสามารถเป็นเงื่อนไขในการดับทุกข์ของสตรีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีกระบวนการปฏิบัติในฐานะภิกษุณีเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญยิ่งต่อการบรรลุธรรมของสตรี วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องกายเป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์เทียบเคียงพระวินัย ว่าด้วยอาบัติปาราชิกของภิกษุณีที่แตกต่างจากอาบัติปาราชิกของภิกษุ และใช้แนวคิดเรื่องกายภิกษุณี วิเคราะห์พระวินัยภิกษุณีสงฆ์ 130 สิกขาบทในมิติทั้งสาม ได้แก่  1. กายภิกษุณีในฐานะกายสตรี  2. กายภิกษุณีในชุมชนภิกษุณีสงฆ์ และ3.กายภิกษุณีกับภิกษุและกับฆราวาสในเชิงความสัมพันธ์ โดยพิจารณาว่าพระวินัยภิกษุณีสามารถเกื้อกูลต่อกายเชิงชีววิทยาและขจัดอุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวกับกายในเชิงบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมเพื่อเกื้อกูลการบรรลุธรรมให้แก่สตรี   วิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้วิเคราะห์เทียบเคียงคัมภีร์เถรีคาถา กับคัมภีร์เถรคาถา ด้วยกรอบคิดเรื่องกาย โดยพบว่าแง่มุมที่พระเถรีมีต่อกายของตนในฐานะเหตุแห่งทุกข์ กายในฐานะอุปสรรคต่อการปฏิบัติธรรม และกายในฐานะเงื่อนไขของการบรรลุธรรมมีความแตกต่างจากที่พระเถระมีต่อกายของตน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่าพุทธศาสนาเสนอการรื้อสร้างกายให้แก่สตรีในฐานะภิกษุณี  ในแง่ของการรื้อกายด้วยการทำกายานุปัสสนา การทำอสุภกรรมฐานคือการใช้กายเป็นเครื่องมือให้ตระหนักถึงความไม่เที่ยงและความน่ารังเกียจเพื่อคลายความยึดมั่นต่อร่างกาย    ขณะที่พุทธศาสนาสร้างกายสตรีในฐานะกายภิกษุณี ในแง่ของการบัญญัติพระวินัยภิกษุณีให้เกื้อกูลการปฏิบัติธรรมแก่ภิกษุณีในชุมชนภิกษุณีสงฆ์เพื่อเป็นวิถีสู่การดับทุกข์ของสตรี
Other Abstract:  In Theravada Buddhism, the notion in Avenika Sutta of the five kinds of suffering specific to women postulates that women’s suffering differs from men’s. This difference is caused by the women’s body in its biological and socio-cultural dimensions. Practices to put an end to suffering for women are thus different from those for men. This dissertation aims at examining the notion of the bhikkuni’s body in relation to enlightenment. It argues that the body plays a significant role in the women’s cessation of suffering. Religious practices for bhikkhunis are thus pertinent to their attainment to enlightenment. This dissertation employs the notion of the body as a framework to compare the codes of monastic disciplinary rules (vinaya) regarding ecclesiastical offence (āpatti) and the gravest transgression of the rules (pārājika) for bhikkunis with those for bhikkus. Focusing on the notion of the bhikkuni’s body, it specifically analyzes 130 monastic rules for bhikkunis in terms of  1) the bhikkuni’s body as the woman’s body,  2) the bhikkuni’s body in the community of bhikkunis,  and 3) the bhikkuni’s body in relation to monks and laypersons. It also argues that the vinaya for bhikkunis facilitates the body in its biological dimension and gets rid of obstacles for the body in its socio-cultural dimension, thereby conducing to bhikkunis’ attainment to enlightenment. Moreover, this dissertation offers a comparative analysis of Therigatha and Theragatha on the notion of the body.  It argues that bhikkunis’ attitude towards their body as the cause of suffering, as an obstacle to religious practices, and as the condition for enlightenment differs from bhikkus’. The dissertation argues that Buddhism suggests ways to deconstruct the body of women as the bhikkunis, which include meditation on the body (kayanupassana) and contemplation on the impure (asubha kammathana). These practices aim to use the body as a means to the realization of its impermanence and loathsomeness in order to decrease attachment to the body. At the same time, Buddhism also constructs the women’s body as the bhikkunis - body by providing them with the monastic rules which enhance their religious practices in the community of bhikkunis as a means towards the enlightenment.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ปรัชญา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75793
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.877
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.877
Type: Thesis