Title: Identification of genetic and antigenic variation and evolution pattern among influenza a and b viruses in Thailand
Other Titles: การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเจเนติกส์และแอนติเจนิก และรูปแบบการวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์เอและบีในประเทศไทย
Authors: Nungruthai Suntronwong
Advisors: Yong Poovorawan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Subjects: Influenza A virus
Influenza viruses -- Genetic aspects
ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ
ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ -- แง่พันธุศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Seasonal influenza viruses commonly cause respiratory disease and have a considerable impact on public health threats which annually estimates 3 to 5 million cases of severe illness worldwide. The triggering of the seasonal influenza epidemic results from a complex interplay between viral, host and external factors such as climate. Although vaccination is an effective tool for influenza prevention and its complications, the composition of vaccine strain has been changed every year due to influenza constantly evolving. Here, we aim to examine the association between influenza activity and local climate factors, host immunity, genetic and antigenic variation and evolution pattern among influenza A and B viruses in Thailand. During 2010-18, we found 21.6% were tested positive for the influenza virus which typing as influenza A(H1N1)pdm09 (34.2%), A(H3N2) (46.0%), and influenza B virus (19.8%). There were two seasonal waves of increased influenza activity. Peak influenza A(H1N1)pdm09 and influenza B activity occurred in February and again in August, while influenza A(H3N2) viruses were primarily detected in August and September. The SARIMA model of all influenza and climate factors including temperature, relative humidity, and rainfall are the best performed to predict influenza activity. To gain insight into host immunity to influenza, we then study the elderly who are at high risk of infection. These findings showed the proportion of seropositivity (HI titers ≥40) to influenza A(H1N1)pdm09 (50%), A(H3N2) (66%) were higher than influenza B viruses such as B/Yamagata 2 (14%), B/Yamagata 3 (21%) and B/Victoria (25%). Additionally, only 5% of this population presented the cross-reactive antibodies to both the influenza A and B viruses, this suggests that a low proportion of individuals provided broadly protective antibodies. For the viral factors, we study the evolution of polymerase genes included PB1, PB2, and PA proteins that are considered as a further antiviral drug target. Mutations in the polymerase gene significantly affect viral replication, transmission, and virulence. We found the pattern of evolutionary dynamics of A(H3N2) and B/Victoria have considerably changed over time, while A(H1N1)pdm09 slightly stable and B/Yamagata was increasing in 2017. Our data reveal adaptive acquired mutations relatively occur as high genetic diversity in the polymerase gene and all PA gene has shown a higher evolution rate than PB2 and PB1, except A(H3N2). Furthermore, we then quantified the genetic and antigenic variation in the nucleotide of HA1 sequences and estimated predicted VE using the Pepitope model. Our data indicated that influenza A(H3N2) diverged from vaccine strain and formed 5 genetic groups in the 2016-2017 seasons. Such emergence of multiple subclades contributed to the declining predicted VE from 74% (2016) down to 48% (early 2017). During late 2017-2020, phylogeny revealed multiple clades/subclades of influenza A(H1N1)pdm09 (subclade: 6B.1A1 and 6B.1A5) and A(H3N2) (subclade: 3C.2a1b, 3C.2a2 and 3C.3a) were circulating simultaneously and evolved away from their vaccine strain. The B/Victoria-like lineage predominated since 2019 with an additional three AA deletions. Antigenic drift was dominantly facilitated at epitopes Sa and Sb of A(H1N1)pdm09, epitopes A, B, D, and E of A(H3N2), and the 120 loop and 190 helix of influenza B virus. Moderate predicted VE was observed in A(H1N1)pdm09. The predicted VE of A(H3N2) indicated a significant decline in 2019 (9.17%) and 2020 (−18.94%) whereas the circulating influenza B virus was antigenically similar (94.81%) with its vaccine strain. Besides HA, the NA is also targeted for immune response and showed broadly protective but current seasonal vaccines poorly induce anti-NA antibodies. Our data suggest that extending the stalk domain of the NA with the 30 amino acid can induce significantly higher anti-NA IgG responses characterized by increased in vitro ADCC activity, while anti-HA IgG levels were unaffected. Moreover, this recombinant virus can show a protective effect in the mouse model. In conclusion, the ability to predict a seasonal pattern of influenza may enable better public health planning and underscores the importance of annual influenza vaccination prior to the rainy season. The host immune profile cloud also helps for the guidance of influenza vaccine policy. Our findings offer insights into the viral population dynamic of polymerase genes and the genetic and antigenic divergence from vaccine strains, which could aid antiviral drug development and vaccine updating. The extended NA stalk approach may assist in the efforts towards more effective influenza virus vaccines.
Other Abstract: ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญในการเกิดโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจ โดยทั่วโลกพบว่ามีอัตราการป่วยเฉลี่ย 3-5 ล้านรายต่อปี การระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสมีผลมาจากหลายปัจจัยร่วมกันได้แก่ ไวรัส,โฮสต์และปัจจัยภายนอกเช่นสภาพภูมิอากาศ ถึงแม้ว่าวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่จะสามารถป้องกันและลดความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา ส่งผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนสายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตวัคซีนในทุก ๆ ปี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิอากาศที่ส่งผลกับการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส,ระดับภูมิคุ้มกัน,การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเจเนติกส์และแอนติเจนิก และรูปแบบการวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์เอและบีในประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าในปี 2010-2018 มีผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่คิดเป็น21.6% ของผู้ป่วยของผู้ป่วยที่มีไข้ ประกอบด้วยเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์เอ(H1N1)pdm09 34.2%,เอ(H3N2) 46% และเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์บี19.8% เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในประเทศไทยมีการระบาดสูงอยู่ 2ช่วง โดยเชื้อไวรัสเอ(H1N1)pdm09 และบีจะมีการระบาดสูงในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และสิงหาคม ในขณะที่เชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์เอ(H3N2) จะมีการระบาดสูงในเดือนสิงหาคมจนถึงกันยายน การเพิ่มขึ้นของการระบาดมักจะมีเกิดในฤดูฝน ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการนำข้อมูลการระบาดกับข้อมูลทางภูมิอากาศได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความชื้น และปริมาณน้ำฝนย้อนหลังมาใช้ในโมเดล SARIMA สามารถทำนายการระบาดล่วงหน้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อศึกษาระดับภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงสูงในการติดเชื้อ พบว่าสัดส่วนของผู้ที่มีแอนติบอดีถึงระดับป้องกัน (HI ≥ 40) ต่อเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์เอ(H1N)pdm09(50%) และเอ(H3N2) (66%) มากกว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์บีซึ่งประกอบด้วยบีYamagata 2 (14%), บีYamagata 3 (21%) และบีVictoria (25%) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีเพียง 5% ของประชากรที่มีแอนติบอดีถึงระดับป้องกันการติดเชื้อในทุกสายพันธุ์ ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงผู้สูงอายุมีระดับแอนติบอดีที่ป้องกันในวงกว้างค่อนข้างต่ำ สำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัยทางไวรัสที่มีผลต่อการระบาด เราเลือกศึกษายีน polymerase ประกอบด้วย PB2, PB1 และ PA ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายของยาต้านไวรัส การเกิดกลายพันธุ์ที่ยีน polymerase ยังส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนไวรัส,การแพร่กระจายของเชื้อและความรุนแรงของโรค จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่เอ(H3N2), บีVictoria มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา ในขณะที่เอ(H1N1)pdm09มีการเปลี่ยนที่ค่อนข้างคงที่และบีYamagata มีการเปลี่ยนที่ค่อนข้างเร็วในปี2017 การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนบางตำแหน่งยังมีความสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงของรูปแบบวิวัฒนาการ และพบว่ายีน PA มีอัตราการวิวัฒนาการที่ค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับPB2 และ PB1 ยกเว้นเชื้อไวรัสเอ(H3N2)นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเจเนติกส์และแอนติเจนิกของไวรัสจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของHA1 และคำนวณประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนโดยใช้ Pepitope โมเดล พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสเอ(H3N2 ) มีการเกิดกลุ่มย่อย 5 กลุ่มที่แตกต่างกันและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากวัคซีนในปี2016-17 ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนลดลงจาก 74%(2016) เป็น 48% (2017) และในปี2017-20  พบว่ามีการเกิด clade และsubclade ใหม่ของเชื้อเอ(H1N)pdm09ได้แก่6B.1A1และ 6B.1A5 และเอ(H3N2)มีการระบาดร่วมกันของ 3C.2a1b, 3C.2a2 และ 3C.3aไวรัส B/Victoria ที่มีการหายไปของกรดอะมิโน 3ตำแหน่งเริ่มระบาดในปี 2019 การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่งแอนติเจนิกของเอ(H1N1)pdm09มักจะเกิดที่เอปิโทป Sa และ Sb, เอ(H3N2) จะเกิดบนเอปิโทป A, B ,D และ E และไวรัสบีมักจะเกิดที่ตำแหน่ง 120 loop และ 190 helix นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนต่อเอ(H1N1)pdm09อยู่ในระดับกลาง, ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนต่อเอ(H3N2)ต่ำลงในปี 2019(9.17%) และปี 2020 (-18.94%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่วัคซีนไวรัสบียังคงมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกัน นอกจาก HA, NA ก็สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันได้ในวงกว้างแต่ในวัคซีนที่ใช้ปัจจุบันNA มักจะกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันได้ค่อนข้างต่ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าถ้าเพิ่มความยาวของ stalk โดเมนไป 30กรดอะมิโนสามารถเพิ่มแอนติบอดีต่อ NA และเพิ่มการเกิดantibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity ในหลอดทดลองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ HA นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มความยาวของstalk โดเมนของ NA สามารถเพิ่ม immunogenicityและแสดงผลในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อในหนูทดลองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวโดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นความสามารถในการพัฒนาโมเดลที่ใช้ในการทำนายการระบาดของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่เพื่อวางแผนการฉีดวัคซีนซึ่งแนะนำให้ฉีดก่อนหน้าฝน การทราบถึงระดับภูมิคุ้มต่อเชื้อในกลุ่มประชากรมีประโยชน์ในการแนะแนวเกี่ยวกับนโยบายวัคซีน การศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากวัคซีนซึ่งสามารถช่วยในการพัฒนายาต้านไวรัสและการเลือกใช้สายพันธุ์วัคซีน และการต่อ stalk ของ NA สามารถช่วยในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76286
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.325
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.325
Type: Thesis