https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76581
Title: | The effects of project-based drama approach via blended learning environment on Thai EFL undergraduated student’s speaking skills |
Other Titles: | ผลของการใช้วิธีการสอนการแสดงละครโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยผู้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ |
Authors: | Tunyaphoom Phu-ngamthong |
Advisors: | Pornpimol Sukavatee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | English language -- Study and teaching (Higher) -- Thailand English language -- Study and teaching ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา) -- ไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were 1) to examine the effectiveness of project-based drama approach via blended learning environment on English speaking skills, and 2) to investigate the students’ opinions towards project-based drama approach via blended learning environment on English speaking skills.The framework was derived from the combination of three models; Teaching English through Drama for Oral Skills Model, the Project-Based Learning framework, and the Blended Learning Model. The study was conducted face-to-face and online for 14 consecutive weeks in the second semester of Academic Year of 2020 at Ubon Ratchathani Rajabhat University. The participants were 51 third-year students who enrolled in Learning English through Drama course. To respond to the research question, the data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively. The findings revealed that 1) there were significant differences between the pre-test and the post-test scores (p <0.05). It illustrated that the students' speaking skills have been improved after the implementation of project-based drama approach via blended learning environment. 2) The students had positive opinions towards the treatment, and they found it beneficial for their speaking skills improvement. The study suggested that the project-based drama approach via blended learning environment tends to be an effective approach to enhance speaking skills, and it should be integrated into teaching English for EFL students. Further, the study gave some useful insights for future studies, students, and teachers in teaching English speaking skills. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ทดสอบประสิทธิผลของการใช้วิธีการสอนการแสดงละครโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูด และ (2) เพื่อสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการใช้วิธีการสอนการแสดงละครโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูด กรอบงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มาจากการรวมกันของ 3 โมเดล (1) การสอนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านการแสดงละครสำหรับทักษะการพูด (2) กรอบแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน และ (3) กรอบแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสอนแบบตัวต่อตัวและออนไลน์เป็นเวลา 14 สัปดาห์ติดต่อกัน ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 ณ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏอุบลราชธานี กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้คือ นักศึกษาหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นปีที่ 3 ผู้ที่เรียนรายวิชาการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษผ่านการแสดง การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.5 ระหว่างข้อสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษามีพัฒนาการที่ดีขึ้นหลังจากที่ได้เรียนผ่านวิธีการสอนการแสดงละครโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูด และ (2) นักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อวิธีการสอนและคิดว่ารูปแบบการสอนเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้แนะว่าการใช้วิธีการสอนการแสดงละครโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดมีแนวโน้มที่เป็นวิธีการสอนที่ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา และควรจะใช้เพื่อบูรณาการในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวไทยผู้ที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยได้ให้ความเข้าใจที่มีประโยชน์ต่องานวิจัยในอนาคต ผู้เรียน และผู้สอนในการเรียนการสอนทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76581 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.188 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.188 |
Type: | Thesis |