https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76933
Title: | Generalized factorizability of certain implicit dependence copulas |
Other Titles: | การแยกตัวประกอบแบบทั่วไปของบางคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันโดยปริยาย |
Authors: | Peerapong Panyasakulwong |
Advisors: | Songkiat Sumetkijakan Tippawan Santiwipanont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The copula CX,Y of random variables X and Y that are uniformly distributed on [0,1] is called an implicit dependence copula if f(X)=g(Y) almost surely for some Borel functions f and g on [0,1]. Via a generalized Markov product, we give a one-to-one correspondence between the implicit dependence copulas and the parametric classes of subcopulas on a corresponding domain for the cases that f=g=Λθ, the tent function whose top is at (θ,1). We also show in the case f=g=α, a simple measure-preserving function, that implicit dependence copulas are generalized factorizable. |
Other Abstract: | เราเรียกคอปูลา CX,Y ของตัวแปรสุ่ม X และ Y ที่มีการแจกแจงเอกรูปบน [0,1] ว่าคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันแบบปริยายถ้า f(X)=g(Y) เกือบแน่นอน สำหรับบางบอเรลฟังก์ชัน f และ g บน [0,1] เราแสดงโดยใช้ผลคูณมาร์คอฟแบบทั่วไปว่าคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันโดยปริยายสมนัยแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งกับคลาสอิงพารามิเตอร์ของคอปูลาย่อยบนโดเมนที่สอดคล้องกัน สำหรับกรณี f=g=Λθ ฟังก์ชันเต็นท์ที่มีจุดสูงสุดที่ (θ,1) เราแสดงด้วยว่าในกรณี f=g=α ฟังก์ชันคงเมเชอร์อย่างง่ายคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันโดยปริยายสามารถแยกตัวประกอบแบบทั่วไปได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76933 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.301 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.301 |
Type: | Thesis |