Title: A microfluidic system for separating malaria-infected red blood cells using a magnet array
Other Titles: ระบบของไหลจุลภาคสำหรับการคัดแยกเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียโดยใช้แถวลำดับแม่เหล็ก
Authors: Surasak Kasetsirikul
Advisors: Alongkorn Pimpin
Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims to develop a lab-on-a-chip technology which could reduce diagnostic time and eases of use for malarial-infected erythrocytes separation. The principle relies on their magnetic properties which distinguish from common erythrocytes. The mathematical model of infected erythrocytes is developed to predict the trajectory influenced by the magnetic field. The methodology of the study is to use Finite Element software, COMSOL Multiphysics, for clarifying the magnetic field distribution from a magnet array. With the array, the high gradient of magnetic field as well as the magnitude of the force exerting on the erythrocytes could be enhanced. After that, the trajectory of the erythrocytes due to the exerting force is computed using Finite Difference with Matlab programming. To validate the model, experiments with magnetic beads have been performed. The device used in the study consists of 500 micrometer in width, 100 micrometer in height, three inlets and two outlets, and magnet array placing beside the channel. In experiments for 5 and 10 micrometers of magnetic beads, the model to predict the trajectory has an error about 18.61% and 17.61% respectively. The error stems from the non-uniform distance between the magnet array and bead-focusing stream due to the poor precision of the fabrication and a difficulty to identify a plane of motion of particles due to relatively long focal-depth of examined images in the experiments. In the case of blood experiment, this study has used P.Berghei-infected mouse blood. The model suggests that infected cells should move laterally about 36.44 micrometers under flow rate of 0.2 microliter per minute within the downstream of 3 cm when the cells are far from the magnet of 600 micrometers at the beginning. In the experiment, due to cell diffusion at low flow rate, it is hard to observe the motion within this short distance clearly under the microscope.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีแลปบนชิพที่จะลดเวลาวินิจฉัยและปรับปรุงให้ง่ายต่อการใช้งานสำหรับการคัดแยกเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติแม่เหล็กที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเม็ดเลือดแดงปกติและที่ติดเชื้อ การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมโซลในการหารูปแบบของสนามแม่เหล็ก ในการศึกษาพบว่าแถวแม่ลำดับแม่เหล็กช่วยเพิ่มเกรเดียนของสนามแม่เหล็ก รวมทั้งขนาดของแรงที่ช่วยในการแยกเม็ดเลือดแดงด้วย และเขียนโปรแกรมแมทแลปด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอเรนซ์เพื่อหาเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุเซลล์และนำมาเทียบกับผลการทดลอง ขนาดของระบบของไหลที่สร้างได้มีความกว้างของช่องทางการไหลหลัก 500 ไมโครเมตร และมีความสูง 100 ไมโครเมตร มีทางเข้า 3 ทางและ ทางออก 2 ทางและมีแถวลำดับแม่เหล็กวางอยู่ด้านข้างของช่องการไหล โดยในการทดลองอนุภาคแม่เหล็กขนาด 5 และ 10 ไมโครเมตร พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้ทำนายเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย 18.61% และ 17.61% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งความผิดพลาดน่าจะมาจากระยะห่างที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอระหว่างแนวทางการไหลของเม็ดเลือดและแถวลำดับแม่เหล็กเนื่องมาจากความแม่นยำของกระบวนการสร้าง และความไม่แน่นอนของการระบุระนาบของอนุภาคเพราะภาพที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์จะจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่ระยะในแนวดิ่งต่างๆ ในส่วนของการทดลองกับเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อในเลือดหนูด้วยสายพันธุ์พลาสโมเดียมเบอกลีอาย แบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเม็ดเลือดที่ติดเชื้อสามารถเคลื่อนที่เข้าหาแถวลำดับแม่เหล็กได้ประมาณ 36.44 ไมโครเมตรภายในระยะตามทิศทางการไหล 3 เซนติเมตร หากเม็ดเลือดอยู่ห่างจากแถวลำดับแม่เหล็ก 600 ไมโครเมตรและมีอัตราการไหล 0.2 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาที แต่ในการทดลองพบว่าการสังเกตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์นั้นทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากอัตราการไหลต่ำทำให้เม็ดเลือดฟุ้งกระจายด้วยผลของการแพร่
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mechanical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77047
Type: Thesis