https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77149
Title: | A model predictive control strategy based on predicted mean vote for a building HVAC system |
Other Titles: | กลยุทธ์การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองอิงการโหวตเฉลี่ยเชิงทำนายสำหรับระบบปรับอากาศภายในอาคาร |
Authors: | Chanthawit Anuntasethakul |
Advisors: | David Banjerdpongchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Air conditioning -- Control Energy consumption -- Forecasting การปรับอากาศ -- การควบคุม การใช้พลังงาน -- พยากรณ์ |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis proposes a design of a supervisory model predictive controller for a heating-ventilation-air-conditioning (HVAC) control system. The control objective is to minimize the operating cost and take into account of electrical load shaving and thermal comfort of users. To ensure that thermal comfort is well regulated, we utilize the Predicted Mean Vote (PMV) as an indicator and determine an acceptable bound of a desired set-point temperature. The control design consists of two layers, namely, a supervisory control (SC) layer and a model predictive control (MPC) layer. For the SC layer, we explore a configuration including the choice of predesign controller, the analysis of steady-state response, and the possible range of the set-point temperature. We incorporate the effect of set-point temperature, air velocity, outside air temperature, heat load inside zone onto the HVAC electrical power. Then, we search for an optimal profile of the set-point temperature that minimizes a weighted sum of a total operating cost (TOC) and a thermal comfort cost (TCC). Moreover, exploration of trade-off between TOC and TCC helps us to achieve both control objectives efficiently. For the MPC layer, we formulate the control design with the objective of tracking the optimal set-point temperature and minimizing the control inputs. We apply the proposed control design to a complex dynamical model of HVAC system with volumetric flow rate, electrical power of heat exchanger, and removed moisture as control variables and test with various weather conditions. When the allowable PMV of the zone is specified within a certain comfort level, the TOC of the proposed supervisory MPC is significantly reduced compared with that of the nominal operation. The maximum electricity demand of HVAC system is reduced and the electrical power profile is smoothly shaved. Furthermore, the zone relative humidity is well regulated and corresponds to the operating condition of the SC layer. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบกำกับดูแลสำหรับระบบปรับอากาศ จุดประสงค์ของการควบคุม คือลดค่าใช้จ่ายการดำเนินการ โดยคำนึงถึงการปรับรูปแบบการใช้ไฟฟ้า และ ความสบายของผู้ใช้งาน เราประยุกต์ใช้การโหวตเฉลี่ยเชิงทำนายเป็นตัวชี้วัด และ กำหนดขอบเขตที่เหมาะสมของอุณหภูมิอ้างอิงที่ต้องการ การออกแบบการควบคุมแบ่งออกเป็นสองชั้น ได้แก่ ชั้นการควบคุมแบบกำกับดูแล และ ชั้นการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง ในชั้นการควบคุมแบบกำกับดูแล เราค้นหาการตั้งค่าต่างๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ตัวเลือกของตัวควบคุมตั้งต้น การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองสถานะอยู่ตัว และ ช่วงอุณหภูมิอ้างอิงที่เป็นไปได้ เราคำนึงผลของการปรับอุณหภูมิอ้างอิง อุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกอาคาร และ ความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในห้องที่มีต่อกำลังไฟฟ้าของระบบปรับอากาศ จากนั้น เราค้นหารูปแบบเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับอุณหภูมิอ้างอิงของเครื่องปรับอากาศ เพื่อทำให้ ผลบวกถ่วงน้ำหนักระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายการดำเนินการรวม และ ค่าความสบาย มีค่าต่ำสุด นอกจากนี้ เราวิเคราะห์การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายการดำเนินการรวมกับค่าความสบาย เพื่อบรรลุ วัตถุประสงค์การควบคุมทั้งสองด้านอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับชั้นการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง เรากำหนดปัญหา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตามรอยสัญญาณอ้างอิงแบบเหมาะที่สุด และลดการใช้พลังงาน เราประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมที่เสนอใหม่ กับแบบจำลองพลวัตแบบซับซ้อนของระบบปรับอากาศ โดยมีอัตราการไหลของอากาศ กำลังไฟฟ้าของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน และ ความชื้นที่ดึงออกจากระบบ เป็นสัญญาณควบคุม และ ทดสอบระบบดังกล่าวกับสภาพอากาศแบบต่าง ๆ เมื่อกำหนดให้ช่วงของการโหวตเฉลี่ยเชิงทำนายอยู่ในระดับความสบายที่กำหนด พบว่า สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการรวมของระบบปรับอากาศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการดำเนินการ ณ สภาวะระบุ อีกทั้ง กำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของระบบปรับอากาศมีค่าลดลง และ สามารถปรับรูปแบบของกำลังไฟฟ้าให้เรียบ นอกจากนี้ ระบบที่ออกแบบสามารถคุมค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ภายในห้องอย่างดี และ สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขการทำงานของชั้นการควบคุมแบบกำกับดูแล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77149 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.159 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.159 |
Type: | Thesis |