Title: Effect of fly ash in Southeast Asia on the properties of concrete
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของเถ้าลอยในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ต่อสมบัติของคอนกรีต
Authors: Thwe Thwe Win
Advisors: Withit Pansuk
Rungrawee Wattanapornprom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A wide use of fly ash (FA) as a supplementary cementitious material (SCM) can result in an enhancement in its durability performance in our civil engineering applications. Although FA is either agricultural or industrial by‑product and is abundant for use in cement and concrete works for many decades now, the utilization of FA still has a practical challenge. The challenge is due to variability and their heterogeneity. In Southeast Asia, fly ash is used in concrete production replacing cement as a pozzolanic material. However, there are few standard guidelines for using fly ash across the region. This study evaluates the durability of cementitious materials after the including of five types of fly ash in different mix proportions from three countries, Myanmar, Thailand, and Indonesia. For the mathematical model, each type is used to replace ordinary Portland cement in 15 % with a water-to-binder ratio of 0.54. Moreover, this work is to perform both experimental and numerical studies to have a better insight for controlling the different FA, reflecting its durability. FA from five different sources were assessed to investigate the impacts on its chemical composition and physical properties. The blended FA-cement systems were also prepared and evaluated on its flow, compressive strength of mortar, hardened porosity, ability to resist chloride penetration, apparent chloride diffusivity coefficients (Da), and carbonation resistance after 7, 28, and 91 days, and degree of reaction. Because the chemical composition of each country’s fly ash is slightly different, their chemical reaction with cement is marginally different. Thus, the durability performances of the mortar are better for finer fly ash types at an early age. The service life model using Life365 was performed to predict the service life of blended FA-cement system. The experimental results were statistically analyzed using analysis of variance (ANOVA) and sensitivity analysis with linear regression. The analyses indicate that chemo-physical mechanisms of multi-scale structures are the main factors, and both degree of reaction of blended FA-cement systems and its hardened porosity are among the most positive factors influencing its durability.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันวัสดุปอซโซลานถูกนำมาใช้ในส่วนผสมคอนกรีตเพื่อเสริมสร้างความทนทาน การประยุกต์ใช้เถ้าลอย (FA) เป็นวัสดุประสานอย่างแพร่หลายสามารถส่งผลให้มีความทนทานเพิ่มขึ้นในการใช้งานด้านวิศกรรมโยธาของเรา ถึงแม้ว่าเถ้าลอยจะเป็นทั้งวัสดุทางการเกษตรหรือผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตในภาคอุตสาหกรรมและมีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในการพัฒนาวัสดุซีเมนต์และคอนกรีตมาหลายทศวรรษ แต่ทว่าการใช้เถ้าลอยยังคงมีความท้าทายในเชิงปฏิบัติ ความท้าทายดังกล่าวคือความแปรปรวนและความแตกต่างของเถ้าลอย วัสดุปอซโซลานที่แตกต่างกันมีสมบัติที่แตกต่างกันดังนั้นจึงทำให้สมบัติของคอนกรีตแตกต่างกันไปด้วยในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เถ้าลอยถูกใช้ในการผลิตคอนกรีตโดยแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ในลักษณะของวัสดุปอซโซวลาน อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันแทบจะไม่มีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการใช้เถ้าลอยระหว่างประเทศ การศึกษานี้จะประเมินความทนทานของวัสดุซีเมนต์หลังจากการผสมเถ้าลอยห้าประเภทในสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันจากสามประเภท ได้แก่ เถ้าลอยจากพม่า เมียนมาร์ ไทย และอินโดนีเซีย เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเป็นแนวทางการใช้งานเถ้าลอยระหว่างประเทศ ในการศึกษาจะมีการสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยเถ้าลอยแต่ละประเภทจะนำมาถูกใช้เพื่อแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ 15% โดยมีอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.54 นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะดำเนินการศึกษาทั้งการทดลองและการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขเพื่อที่จะได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ดีกว่าสำหรับประเมินปัจจัย ที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมความแตกต่างของเถ้าลอยที่ส่งผลต่อความทนทาน โดยในการศึกษาจะมีการประเมินผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสมบัติทางกายภาพของเถ้าลอย เถ้าลอยที่ได้มาจากทั้งห้าแหล่งที่แตกต่างกัน ถูกประเมินเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสมบัติทางกายภาพของเถ้าลอย โดยจะผสมปูนซีเมนต์ผสมและเถ้าลอยถูกผสมและเพื่อประเมินการไหล กำลังอัดของมอร์ต้าร์ ความหนาแน่น และ ปริมาตรโพรง ความสามารถในการต้านทานต่อคลอไรด์ สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของคลอไรด์ (Da) และการต้านทานต่อคาร์บอเนชันหลังจาก 7, 28 และ 91 วัน และระดับของการทำปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าลอยในแต่ละประเทศแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย การทำปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีกับปูนซีเมนต์จึงแตกต่างกันน้อยมาก ดังนั้นความทนทานของมอร์ต้าร์ที่ผสมเถ้าลอยที่มีความละเอียดสูงจะมีในระยะแรกจะความทนทานที่ดีกว่า สำหรับเถ้าลอยชนิดที่มีความละเอียดมากกว่านอกจากนั้นแบบจำลองอายุการใช้งานที่ใช้ Life365 จะถูกใช้เพื่อคาดการณ์อายุการใช้งานของปูนซีเมนต์เถ้าลอยผสม ผลการทดลองถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงผันแปร (ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความไวกับการถดถอยเชิงเส้น การวิเคราะห์บ่งชี้ว่ากลไกทางเคมีและกายภาพของโครงสร้างหลายขนาดคือปัจจัยหลักและทั้งระดับของการทำปฏิกิริยาของปูนซีเมนต์เถ้าลอยผสมและโพรงคือปัจจัยที่ดีที่ส่งผลต่อความทนทาน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77221
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.106
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.106
Type: Thesis