https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77488
Title: | Mucoadhesive Stearate-Gallate-N-Trimethylchitosan micelles for simvastatin delivery carriers |
Other Titles: | สเทียเรต-แกลเลต-เอ็น-ไตรเมทิลไคโทซานไมเซลล์ที่มีสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกสำหรับตัวนำส่งยาซิมวาสแทติน |
Authors: | Jakkri Nunthaviriyanont |
Advisors: | Nongnuj Muangsin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nongnuj.j@chula.ac.th,nongnuj.j@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chitosan ไคโตแซน |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to prepare a mucoadhesive stearate-gallate-n-trimethylchitosan micelles for simvastatin delivery carriers. This can be achieved by modification of chitosan with gallic acid (GA) and stearic acid (SA) conjugated with N-trimethylchitosan using 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide (EDAc) as a coupling agent. The results indicated that the degree of quaternization (DQ) of TMC was 24.33%. The substitution of GA and SA was about 5.00 and 21.77 % by ¹H NMR, respectively. Critical micelle concentration (CMC) was found that the SA-GA-TMC was 3.98 µg/mL. Periodic acid: Schiff (PAS) colorimetric method was used to study mucin conjugated polymer in the simulated gastrointestinal fluid (pH 1.2, 4.0 and 6.4). The SA-GA-TMC showed stronger mucoadhesive property 11.15, 5.82 and 7.85 times, respectively than that of unmodified chitosan at pH 1.2, 4.0 and 6.4, respectively. Additionally, the application of SA-GA-TMC as low water soluble drug delivery carriers was investigated using simvastatin (SV) as a model drug. The SV loaded micelles exhibited over 80% drug entrapment efficiency. The mucoadhesiveness of SV-SA-GA-TMC micelles displayed 1.35, 1.51 and 1.68 mg/mL at pH 1.2, 4.0 and 6.4, respectively. The release profiles of SV-SA-GA-TMC showed prolonged and sustained drug release over 24h. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการสังเคราะห์สเตียเรต-แกลเลต-เอ็น-ไตรเมทิลไคโทซานไมเซลล์ที่มีสมบัติยึดติดเมือกให้มีสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำส่งซิมวาสแทติน ซึ่งทำได้สำเร็จโดยการดัดแปรไคโทซานด้วยกรดแกลลิก (GA) และกรดสเทียลิก (SA) คอนจูเกตกับไตรเมทิลไคโทซาน โดยใช้ 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide (EDAc) เป็น coupling agent ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าดีกรีควอเทอร์ไนซ์เซชันของ TMC คือ 24.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การแทนที่ของ GA และ SA มีค่าประมาณ 5.00 และ 21.77 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ คำนวณโดยเทคนิค ¹H NMR ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตที่ทำให้เกิดไมเซลล์เท่ากับ 3.98 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ศึกษาความสามารถในการยึดติดเมือกของพอลิเมอร์ที่ทดสอบด้วย Periodic acid: Schiff (PAS) ในของเหลวจำลองระบบทางเดินอาหาร (pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4) ชี้ให้เห็นว่า SA-GA-TMC ให้ความสามารถในการยึดติดเมือก 11.15, 5.82 และ7.85 เท่า ที่ pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับไคโทซานที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการประยุกต์ใช้ไคโทซานที่ดัดแปรเพื่อเป็นตัวนำส่งยาประเภทความสามารถละลายน้ำต่ำ โดยใช้ซิมวาสแทตินเป็นยาจำลอง ซึงมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บยามากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความสามารถยึดติดเมือกของอนุภาค SV-SA-GA-TMC มีค่า 1.35, 1.51 และ 1.68 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในสภาวะ pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นอนุภาคดังกล่าวยังสามารถปลดปล่อยซิมวาสแทตินนาน 24 ชั่วโมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77488 |
Type: | Thesis |