https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77572
Title: | Effects of 3D printer parameters on conductivity of Nano-titanium dioxide on electrode solar cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของพารามิเตอร์เครื่องพิมพ์แบบสามมิติต่อการนำไฟฟ้าของนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์บนขั้วไฟฟ้าสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะ |
Authors: | Krairop Charoensopa |
Advisors: | Aran Hansuebsai Manseki, Kazuhiro |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Aran.H@Chula.ac.th No information provinded |
Subjects: | Three-dimensional printing Titanium dioxide films การพิมพ์สามมิติ ฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Fabricating conductive materials on electrode of electronic devices with printing techniques continues to gain popularity, including 3D printing especially Liquid Deposition Modelling (LDM) technology which is being interested in electronics industry. This research applied LDM 3D printing to fabricate nano-Titanium dioxide (TiO₂) thin film on an electrode or anode. The aim of research was to study the effect of parameters for setting the printer, such as nozzle size, printing speed, air pressure and nozzle distance from the electrode surface, on the quality of TiO₂ thin film and related sheet resistance. The experiment began with the paste samples preparation by mixing between the ready-made nano-TiO₂ PST-18NR (P25) with ethanol 99.5% and the flow of each paste was considered. Then a printing test was performed by adjusting the combination of the variation of the printer parameters. The obtained wet thin films were annealed in a chamber at temperature of 500 degree Celsius for 4 hours. The dried thin films’ characteristics were analyzed by evaluating uniformity, thickness, roughness, cracking and sheet resistance which led to achieve good quality electrode. The results showed that the rheology of TiO₂ paste sample was important to set the printer parameters to give the proper force to extrude the TiO₂ paste with optimum thin film thickness without crack. The obtained sheet resistance of thin films was between 5.10 – 5.77 MΩ/Sq which was able to construct the DSSCs. This printing condition had limitation on the thin film thickness at only 6 ±0.25 µm and multiple printing had no effect on the increase of thin film thickness significantly. The conversion efficiency of DSSCs was 4%. Interestingly, this study confirmed the possibility of designing the thin film with various shapes, by which the efficiency conversion of solar energy showed at averaged 3%. |
Other Abstract: | การประกอบขึ้นรูปสารนำไฟฟ้าบนอิเล็กโทรดของอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยเทคนิคการพิมพ์ เริ่มได้รับความนิยมอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะเทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์สามมิติแบบขึ้นรูปด้วยวัสดุเหลว หรือที่เรียกว่า Liquid Deposition Modelling (LDM) กำลังได้รับความสนใจในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์นำเทคโนโลยีสามมิติแบบ LDM ไปใช้ผลิตเซลล์สุริยะชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง (Dye Sensitized Solar Cell, DSSC) ด้วยการประกอบขึ้นรูปฟิล์มบางนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO₂) บนแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดหรือขั้วไฟฟ้าแอโนด ศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ในการตั้งเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติได้แก่ ขนาดหัวพ่น (nozzle) ความเร็วในการพิมพ์ แรงดันลม และระยะหัวพ่นกับผิวอิเล็กโทรด ต่อคุณภาพของฟิล์มบาง TiO₂ และค่าความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้า เพื่อให้สามารถนำไปใช้ผลิตเซลล์สุริยะชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงต่อไปได้ การทดลองนี้เริ่มด้วยการนำสาร nano-TiO₂ PST-18NR (P25) สำเร็จรูป ไปหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมกับสารละลายเอทานอล 99.5% วัดค่าการไหลของสารตัวอย่าง ทำการทดสอบพิมพ์ด้วยการตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ของเครื่องพิมพ์ที่ต่าง ๆ กัน นำแผ่นชั้นฟิล์มบางที่ได้ไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการวิเคราะห์หาความสม่ำเสมอ ความหนา ความหยาบของผิว ภาวะแตก (cracking) และค่าความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้า ของแผ่นตัวอย่างที่ประกอบขึ้นรูป ผลการทดลองพบว่า สมบัติสภาพการไหลของสาร TiO₂ มีผลต่อการการตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ของเครื่องพิมพ์ ที่จะทำให้เกิดแรงในการพ่นสาร TiO₂ อยู่ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม ได้ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มที่คุณภาพดีและไม่เกิดการแตก ให้ค่าความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้าระหว่าง 5.10 -5.77 MΩ/Sq. และนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเซลล์ DSSC ได้ สภาวะการพิมพ์นี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดที่ได้ความหนาเพียง 6 ±0.25 µm และการพิมพ์หลายชั้นไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพของการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า 4 % ที่น่าสนใจคือ การศึกษานี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการออกแบบชั้นฟิล์มให้มีรูปร่างต่าง ๆ เมื่อนำไปประกอบขึ้นเป็น DSSCs วัดค่าประสิทธิภาพของการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้ที่ค่าเฉลี่ย 3% |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Imaging Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77572 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.285 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.285 |
Type: | Thesis |