https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77574
Title: | Cardinal characteristics associated with families of functions and permutations |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงการนับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวงศ์ของฟังก์ชันและการเรียงสับเปลี่ยน |
Authors: | Nattapon Sonpanow |
Advisors: | Pimpen Vejjajiva |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Subjects: | Functions Set theory Numbers, Real ฟังก์ชัน ทฤษฎีเซต จำนวนจริง |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Continuum Hypothesis (CH) states that the size of the set of real numbers c is the least uncountable cardinal, i.e. c = N₁. In the absence of CH, it is possible that there are cardinals that lie between N₁ and c. Many of them are cardinals of infinite families related to some concepts in infinite combinatorics, called cardinal characteristics. Most of these cardinals are defined on families of infinite sets of natural numbers. We study families of functions and permutations on the set of natural numbers with some combinatorial properties and associated cardinal characteristics. We give relations among these cardinals and other well-known ones as well as related consistency results. |
Other Abstract: | สมมติฐานความต่อเนื่องกล่าวว่า ขนาดของเซตของจำนวนจริงทั้งหมด c เป็นจำนวนเชิงการนับนับไม่ได้ที่เล็กที่สุด นั่นคือ c = N₁ เมื่อปราศจากสมมติฐานความต่อเนื่อง เป็นไปได้ที่จะมีจำนวนเชิงการนับซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง N₁ กับ c มีจำนวนเชิงการนับเหล่านี้มากมายที่เป็นจำนวนเชิงการนับของวงศ์อนันต์ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดบางประการในคณิตศาสตร์เชิงการจัดอนันต์เรียก จำนวนเชิงการนับเหล่านี้ว่า ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงการนับ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะนิยามบนวงศ์ของเซตของจำนวนธรรมชาติที่เป็นเซตอนันต์ เราศึกษาวงศ์ของฟังก์ชันและการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนบนเซตของจำนวนธรรมชาติทั้งหมดที่มีสมบัติเชิงการนับบางประการ และลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงการนับที่เกี่ยวข้องเราแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนเชิงการนับเหล่านี้กับอันที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีอื่น ๆ พร้อมทั้งผล ด้านความไม่แย้งกันที่เกี่ยวข้อง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77574 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.339 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.339 |
Type: | Thesis |