https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77579
Title: | Paper-based arrays for geographical indication of turmerics |
Other Titles: | แถวลำดับฐานกระดาษสำหรับข้อบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของขมิ้นชัน |
Authors: | Monrawat Rauytanapanit |
Advisors: | Thanit Praneenararat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thanit.P@chula.ac.th,Thanit.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Geographical indications Turmeric สิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ ขมิ้นชัน |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Geographical indications have gained increasing importance as a powerful marketing tool for highly valuable products especially foods. In this study, a synergistic combination of chemical reaction arrays on paper and chemometric analysis was used to uncover geographical indication of turmerics, an important food ingredient in several Asian cuisines. The key to effective differentiation was from the subtle differences in the compositions of the compounds found in turmeric samples, mainly curcumin and derivatives which were preliminarily confirmed by HPLC and LC-MS experiments. In addition, the differences in the major and minor components affect the reactivity and the pattern of obtained products after reacting with various types of reagents. Our paper-based arrays were fabricated based on the reactions of curcumin with various reagents including buffer solutions, 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine, vanillin and some metal ion solutions. The chemical sensors reacted with various components in turmerics in different ways and resulted in different colorimetric and fluorescence profiles. The photophysical changes of the arrays were simply captured using basic tools including a document scanner and a digital camera. The images were transformed into numerical data, which were then analyzed by chemometrics. As a result, geographical prediction from 2047 combinations of sensor were investigated and our strategy could select the best combination of reagents that provided up to 94% prediction accuracy without the need for any sophisticated instruments. |
Other Abstract: | การระบุสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์เริ่มมีบทบาทอย่างมากและถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางการตลาดเพื่อยกระดับและเพิ่มมูลค่าของสินค้าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการพัฒนาวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์วิธีใหม่เพื่อใช้ระบุสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของขมิ้นชันซึ่งเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีความสำคัญและเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของอาหารในหลายภูมิภาค โดยใช้พื้นฐานจากปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีบนกระดาษร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเคโมเมทริกซ์ โดยหลักการสำคัญในการแยกความแตกต่างของขมิ้นชันที่มาจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ นั้น อาศัยความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนของสารประกอบที่พบในตัวอย่างขมิ้นจากแต่ละแหล่ง โดยสารกลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ เคอร์คูมิน และสารอนุพันธ์ของเคอร์คูมิน ซึ่งยืนยันจากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นด้วยเทคนิค HPLC และ LC-MS นอกจากนี้ความแตกต่างของสารประกอบหลักและสารประกอบรองอื่น ๆ ก็จะมีผลต่อความว่องไวและรูปแบบในการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์กับรีเอเจนต์ต่างชนิดกันอีกด้วย ซึ่งทั้งหมดได้ถูกนำมารวมเป็นอุปกรณ์แถวลำดับฐานกระดาษ โดยมีรีเอเจนต์ที่ทราบว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยากับเคอร์คูมิน ได้แก่ สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์, 2,4-ไดไนโตรฟีนิลไฮดราซีน, วานิลลิน และสารละลายไอออนของโลหะต่าง ๆ เมื่อรีเอเจนต์เหล่านี้เกิดปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบในขมิ้นชันจะเกิดเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและฟลูออเรสเซนส์ของแถวลำดับฐานกระดาษที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงแสงเหล่านี้สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้โดยใช้อุปกรณ์พื้นฐาน ได้แก่ เครื่องสแกนเนอร์และกล้องดิจิตอล ข้อมูลภาพนี้จะถูกนำมาแปลงเป็นข้อมูลตัวเลขเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ทางเคโมเมตริกซ์ต่อไป ผลการทดลองพบว่า เราสามารถหาความถูกต้องในการระบุแหล่งที่มาของตัวอย่างโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากแต่ละรีเอเจนต์มาผสมกันได้ทั้งสิ้น 2047 ชุดข้อมูล และพบว่าชุดข้อมูลที่ดีที่สุดสามารถระบุแหล่งที่มาของขมิ้นชันได้อย่างถูกต้องถึง 94% โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องมือระดับสูงอื่น ๆ เพิ่มเติม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77579 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.110 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.110 |
Type: | Thesis |