Title: Logo classification of amphetamines by surf and bag-of-features model
Other Titles: การจำแนกตราสัญลักษณ์ของแอมเฟตามีนโดยใช้เซิร์ฟและตัวแบบถุงฟีเจอร์
Authors: Tharaphon Nitijiramon
Advisors: Nagul Cooharojananone
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nagul.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Image processing -- Digital techniques
Amphetamines
แอมฟิตะมิน
การประมวลผลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An amphetamine is one of the drugs apprehended by the policemen in Thailand. At present, when an amphetamine drug seller is arrested, captured amphetamines are sent to the Scientific Crime Detection Center Region 1 to identify the amphetamines' source. Each drug is classified based on the printed character to relevant information from the source of drugs. For each case, a large volume of drugs is sent to be classified by only three staff members. It is a time-consuming task. In this work, we propose a framework for classifying the image of amphetamines based on their logo using the SURF and Bag-of-features model (BoF). In this work, we have dataset consists of three types: Apple logo for 192 images, R logo for 103 images, and WY logo for 360 images. We found that the unsmooth surface and low contrast are the main factors of low accuracy for this classification. Therefore, we propose a process to enhance the main feature and reduce noise on the surface using an adaptive filter, Contrast-Limited Adaptive Histogram Equalization (CLAHE), active contour, and image morphology. Our proposed algorithm shows that the clarity of the logo on amphetamines is improved. We also then apply SURF to extract features and classify using BoF. This experimental result shows for each step can improve the accuracy and the accuracy of our method is up to 97 percent. The accuracy of the WY logo classification by our proposed method is 94 percent.
Other Abstract: แอมเฟตามีนเป็นหนึ่งในยาเสพติดที่ตำรวจจับกุมได้ในประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันเมื่อผู้ค้ายาบ้าถูกจับ ยาบ้าจะถูกส่งไปยังศูนย์ตรวจพิสูจน์หลักฐาน 1 เพื่อระบุแหล่งที่มาของยาบ้า แอมเฟตามีนแต่ละประเภทมีการจัดประเภทตามตัวอักขระที่พิมพ์ของตำรวจไปยังข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากแหล่งของยาบ้า สำหรับแต่ละกรณีแอมเฟตามีนปริมาณมากจะถูกจัดประเภทโดยมีพนักงานเพียงสามคน มันเป็นงานที่ต้องใช้เวลามาก ในงานนี้นำเสนอกรอบการจำแนกภาพของยาบ้าตามตราสัญลักษณ์โดยใช้โมเดล SURF และ Bag-of-features ในงานนี้มีประกอบด้วยข้อมูลภาพสามประเภท Apple 192 ภาพ, R 103 ภาพและ WY 360 ภาพ พบว่าพื้นผิวแอมเฟตามีนและคอนทราสต์ต่ำเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ความแม่นยำสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทต่ำ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติหลักและลดสิ่งรบกวนบนพื้นผิวโดยใช้ฟิลเตอร์แบบปรับได้, Contrast-Limited Adaptive Histogram Equalization (CLAHE), รูปร่างที่ใช้งานและสัณฐานวิทยาของภาพ อัลกอริธึม preprocess ที่เสนอนี้เพิ่มความชัดเจนของตราสัญลักษณ์บนยาบ้าและลดสิ่งรบกวน นอกจากนี้เรายังใช้ SURF เพื่อแยกคุณสมบัติและจัดประเภทโดยใช้ Bag-of-features ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประมวลผลล่วงหน้าที่เสนอสำหรับแต่ละขั้นตอนสามารถปรับปรุงความแม่นยำและความแม่นยำของวิธีการที่เสนอมากถึง 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นเราพิจารณาการจำแนกโลโก้ WY ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความแม่นยำของวิธีการที่เสนอคือ 94 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77587
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.347
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.347
Type: Thesis