https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77604
Title: | Chemometric method to enhance sensitivity and selectivity for surface enhanced raman scattering technique |
Other Titles: | ระเบียบวิธีทางเคโมเมทริกซ์เพื่อเพิ่มสภาพไวและการเลือกจำเพาะสำหรับเทคนิคเซอร์เฟซเอ็นฮา นซ์รามานสแกตเทอริง |
Authors: | Nontawat Sricharoen |
Advisors: | Kanet Wongravee Prompong Pienpinijtham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kanet.W@Chula.ac.th Prompong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The multivariate curve resolution-alternative least square (MCR-ALS) algorithm was modified with sample insertion constraint. This developed method was proposedly used to deconvolute the overlapping signals in Surface enhance Raman attering (SERS) measurement. The developed method was elucidated with the spectral data simulated by using Gaussian distribution function to generate two independent peaks which correspond to capping agent and analyte, respectively. The spectrum of the two peaks was generated with different overlapping levels (RS = 0 – 1.50) and concentration ratio of analyte and capping agent concentration at 0.01 – 1.00. In MCR-ALS with sample insertion constraint, the number of capping agent spectra were added in the range of 10 – 100 times. After excluding the signal from the capping agent, the calibration model of the analyte was built with R² > 0.92 in all conditions. The obtained calibration model is dramatically improved compared with the model generated using either conventional background subtraction or original MCR-ALS. In the case, the appropriate number of added spectra was automatically optimized. Furthermore, our developed method was performed on a real SERS measurement to quantify carbofuran (analyte) by using azo-coupling reaction with p-ATP (capping agent) on the silver nanoparticles as SERS substrate. The calibration model was generated with R² values = 0.99 and LOD = 28.19 ppm which highly improved with the conventional methods. To access the performance of the calibration model, the model was used to estimate the concentrations of carbofuran in an external validation set. It was found that root mean square error (RMSE) of prediction was only 2.109 and R² = 0.97. |
Other Abstract: | อัลกอริทึมการแยกชัดข้อมูลหลายตัวแปร-สมการการถดถอยกำลังสองทางเลือก (MCR-ALS) ได้ถูก ดัดแปลงด้วยข้อจำกัดการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่าง การพัฒนานี้ได้เสนอเพื่อที่จะใช้ในการแก้ไขการทับซ้อนกันของ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากสัญญาณจากเทคนิคเซอร์เฟซเอ็นฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริง (Surface-enhanced Raman scattering, SERS) โดยโปรแกรมพัฒนาขึ้นถูกทดสอบด้วยสเปกตรัมที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาโดยอาศัยสมการการ กระจายแบบเกาส์เซียน สเปกตรัมที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจะประกอบด้วยสัญญาณสองพีคที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกัน โดย พีคหนึ่งเป็นของสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิว (vapping agent) และอีกพีคหนึ่งเป็นสัญญาณของสารเป้าหมาย (analyte) สัญญาณทั้งสองนี้จะถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยมีการซ้อนทับกันในช่วง 0 – 1.5 (RS = 0 – 1.5) และสัดส่วนความ เข้มข้นของสารเป้าหมายต่อสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิวมีค่าในช่วง 0.01 – 1.00 ในวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิค MCR-ALS นั้นจะทำการเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลของสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิวอยู่ในช่วง 10 – 100 เท่า จากการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม สังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค MCR-ALS ที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าหลังจากการแยกสัญญาณของสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิวออก แบบจำลองมาตรฐาน (calibration model) ของสารเป้าหมายถูกสร้างขึ้น ด้วยค่าความถูกต้องที่ R² > 0.92 ใน ทุกภาวะ และจำนวนข้อมูลของสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิวที่เพิ่มนั้นได้ถูกออกแบบให้มีการคำนวณแบบอัตโนมัติ จากนั้น วิธีการ MCR-ALS ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับข้อมูลจากการทดลองจริง ที่เป็นการตรวจวัด สัญญาณ SERS เพื่อหาปริมาณของคาร์โบฟูแรน (carbofuran) โดยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบเอโซ (azo-coupling reaction) กับพารา-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอลบนอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน ที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งสัญญาณรามาน จาก ผลการวิเคราะห์นั้นสามารถให้แบบจำลองมาตรฐานด้วยค่าความถูกต้อง R² = 0.99 และมีค่าขีดจำกัดในการ ตรวจพบ 28.19 ppm จากนั้นนำแบบจำลองมาตรฐานไปวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูแรนจากชุดทดสอบ (validation set) พบว่าค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการทำนาย (RMSE) = 2.109 และ R² = 0.97 สา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77604 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.117 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.117 |
Type: | Thesis |