Title: Reserve evaluation for multi-layered gas reservoirs using material balance methods
Other Titles: การหาปริมาณสำรองสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีหลายชั้น โดยวิธีการสมดุลเชิงสสาร
Authors: Ruengsak Panichakul
Advisors: Yothin Tongpenyai
Neveux, Alain
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: tyothin@netserv.chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Gas reservoirs
Gas fields
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate the validity of the material balance or the p/z plot method when applied to single and multi-layered gas reservoirs. For all cases studied, a reservoir is assumed to be a volumetric dry gas reservoir. In this study, applicability of the pseudo-steady state equation (PSSE) in estimating p was also investigated. A reservoir simulator was used in the study to generate p and other parameters needed for generating a p/z plot. All the obtained parameters (including GIIP and reserves) from the simulator were considered as actual values. Both p's obtained from the simulation and the PSSE were used in generating p/z plots. Resulting GIIP's obtained from p/z plots generated from p's from the simulator or actual p's, and from p's from the PSSE were compared to the actual value obtained from volumetric calculation of the simulator. Effects of parameters which cause high deviation of calculated p from the PSSE were also studied. For a single-layered reservoir with two wells, separated-well and combined-well methods were applied. For a two-layered reservoir with one well, flow rate allocation, and separated-layer and combined-layer methods were studied and applied. For a two-layered reservoir with two wells, separated-layer and separated-well, separated-layer and combined-well, combined-layer and separated-well, and combined-layer and combined-well methods were applied. For a three-layered reservoir with one well, both separated-layer and combined-layer methods were applied. Finally, application of the material balance method to real data was carried out.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้ได้นำวิธีการ material balance หรือ p/z plot มาประยุกต์ใช้กับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นเดียวและหลายชั้น พร้อมทั้งยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลของการนำวิธีการดังกล่าวมาใช้อีกด้วย สำหรับทุกๆ กรณีที่ศึกษา แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติจะถูกกำหนดให้มีลักษณะเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บแบบเปิด โดยทั้งหมดจะกล่าวถึงเฉพาะก๊าซชนิดแห้ง (dry gas) เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงการใช้สมการ pseudo-steady state หรือ PSSE ในการประมาณค่าความดันเฉลี่ย (p) แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ (reservoir simulator) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างค่า p และปัจจัย (parameter) ที่จำเป็นอื่นๆ ในการสร้างกราฟ p/z โดยค่าทุกอย่างที่ได้รับจาก simulator จะเปรียบเสมือนเป็นค่าจริง ค่า p ที่ได้จากทั้ง simulator และ PSSE จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการสร้างกราฟ p/z ค่าปริมาณก๊าซสะสมที่สภาวะเริ่มต้น (GIIP) ที่ได้จากกราฟ p/z ทั้งกรณีของการใช้ค่า p จาก simulator และกรณีของการใช้ p จาก PSSE จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่า GIIP ที่แท้จริงที่ได้จากการคำนวณเชิงปริมาตร (volumetric calculation) ของ simulator นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลของปัจจัยบางตัวที่ทำให้ค่า p ที่คำนวณได้จาก PSSE มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูง สำหรับในกรณีของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นเดียวโดยมีหลุมผลิต 2 หลุม วิธีการคิดแบบแยกหลุมและแบบรวมหลุมได้ถูกนำมาใช้ ในส่วนของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีลักษณะเป็น 2 ชั้น และมีหลุมผลิตหลุมเดียวนั้น ในการศึกษานี้วิธีการแบ่งอัตราการไหลของก๊าซ (flow rate allocation) รวมไปถึงวิธีการคิดแบบแยกชั้นและแบบรวมชั้นได้ถูกนำมาใช้ สำหรับในกรณีของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีลักษณะเป็น 2 ชั้น และมีหลุมผลิต 2 หลุม วิธีการคิดแบบแยกชั้นแยกหลุม แบบแยกชั้นรวมหลุม แบบรวมชั้นแยกหลุม และแบบรวมชั้นรวมหลุมได้ถูกนำมาใช้ ส่วนกรณีของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีลักษณะเป็น 3 ชั้น และมีหลุมผลิตหลุมเดียวนั้น วิธีการคิดแบบแยกชั้นและแบบรวมชั้นก็ถูกนำมาใช้ด้วยเช่นกัน ในตอนท้ายของการศึกษานี้ ได้นำเอาวิธีการ material balance มาประยุกต์ใช้กับข้อมูลจริง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7803
ISBN: 9746386522
Type: Thesis