https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78294
Title: | Synthesis of Furocoumarin Derivatives as Anti-cancer Agents |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของสารฟูโรคูมารินที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง |
Authors: | Chiphada Aekrungrueangkit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University |
Subjects: | Psoralens Antineoplastic agents โซราเลน ยารักษามะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Furocoumarin derivatives such as bergamottin, 8-hydroxypsoralen, and methoxsalen are one of the interesting compounds which showed potential as a core structure for further development in the areas of anti-cancer agents. Literature shows that the anticancer activity especially the amide group at the C-5 position of methoxsalen. On the other hand, furocoumarin derivatives have been reported to cause DNA crosslink when stimulated by light, leading to high cytotoxicity towards normal cells. Therefore, in this work, we have synthesized various functional groups of furocoumarin derivatives especially the amide group to further enhance the anticancer activity. We also aim to reduce the side effects by synthesising the tetracyclic furocoumarin derivatives. Twenty-two novel of furocoumarin derivatives were successfully synthesized. All final products were characterized by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR), high-resolution mass spectrometry (HRMS), and fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The synthesized novel products (1, 2, 3a-3k and 3m) and methoxsalen were evaluated for anticancer activity; breast cancer (MDA-MB-231 cell and T47-D cell), liver cancer (HepG2 cell and S102), leukemia (HL-60 and MOLT-3), lung cancer (A549 and H69AR), cholangiocarcinoma (HuCCA-1), HeLA cell and normal embryonic lung cell (MRC-5) by MTT assay and XTT assay at Chulabhorn Research Institute. According to the results, bromophenyl containing compound 3d has significantly greater anticancer activity. For the structure-activity relationship (SAR), the compounds containing electron withdrawing group had better anticancer activity than electron donating group in most cancer cells. This information could become valuable for the drug discovery and the development of anticancer drug in the future. |
Other Abstract: | มีงานวิจัยรายงานว่าสารกลุ่มฟูโรฟิวมาริน (furocoumarin) เช่น bergamottin, 8-hydroxypsoralen และ methoxsalen มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดี ต่อมาพบว่าการดัดแปลงเติมหมู่เอไมด์ที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอนตัวที่ 5 ของสาร methoxsalen สามารถทำให้ฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในอีกทางหนึ่งพบว่าสารในกลุ่มฟูโรคูมารินสามารถทำให้ DNA เกิดการเชื่อมโยง (crosslink) เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแสง ดังนั้นสารในกลุ่มนี้จึงมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติค่อนข้างมาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ของสาร methoxsalen ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธุ์ของสารฟูโรคูมารินที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะหมู่เอไมด์ เพื่อพัฒนาสารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง และการสังเคราะห์สร้าง tetracyclic furocoumarin เพื่อลดผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ของสาร methoxsalen สารใหม่จำนวน 22 ชนิด โดยสารประกอบทั้งหมดได้รับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โครงสร้างสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR), เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (HRMS) และเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (FTIR) สาร 15 ชนิด (1, 2, 3a-3k, 3m และ methoxsalen) ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MDA-MB-231 และ T47-D), เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 และ S102), เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (HL-60 และ MOLT-3), เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549 และ H69AR), เซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (HuCCA-1), เซลล์ HeLA และเซลล์ปกติจากปอด (MRC-5) โดยวิธี MTT และวิธี XTT จากสถาบันวิจัยจุฬาภรณ์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารประกอบเอไมด์ที่มีโบรมีนบนวงเบนซีน (3d) มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการออกฤทธิ์ และโครงสร้างของสารกลุ่มนี้ (SAR) พบว่าในเซลล์มะเร็งส่วนใหญ่ การแทนที่ด้วยหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอนมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าหมู่แทนที่ที่เป็นหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถ นำไปใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้เบื้องต้นต่อการพัฒนาสารกลุ่มฟูโรคูมารินสำหรับใช้เป็นยาในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งในอนาคตต่อไป |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาเคมี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78294 |
Type: | Senior Project |