Title: การจัดกิจกรรมทางการศึกษาสำหรับนักศึกษาปีที่ 1 เพื่อความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับออร์บิทัล
Other Titles: Devising Educational Activities for freshmen to Aid the Conceptualization of Orbitals
Authors: ชัยพร บุศราทิจ
Advisors: ณัฐพงศ์ ไพบูลย์วรชาติ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Subjects: ออร์บิทัลเชิงอะตอม -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา)
Atomic orbitals -- Study and teaching (Higher)
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในการศึกษารายวิชาเคมีทั่วไปของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 ในหลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ออร์บิทัลเชิงอะตอม (atomic orbital) เป็นความรู้พื้นฐานทางเคมีที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อความเข้าใจในเคมีเพื่อการเรียนในระดับที่สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากมโนทัศน์นี้มีลักษณะเป็นนามธรรมและมีความซับซ้อน นิสิตจำนวนมากจึงมีปัญหาในการทำความเข้าใจ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการยึดติดกับแบบจำลองอะตอมของโบร์ที่เคยเรียนมาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาซึ่งง่ายต่อความเข้าใจมากกว่า ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบ active learning เพื่อกระตุ้นการขยายและปรับความรู้เข้าสู่โครงสร้างในหัวข้อดังกล่าว ได้ทำการทดลองกับนิสิตกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 4 คน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของ “เด็กเก่ง” และ “เด็กอ่อน” ในรายวิชาเคมีทั่วไป ให้ทำแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังกิจกรรม เพื่อตรวจสอบความรู้ความเข้าใจตามจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ทั้ง 5 ข้อ พบว่าคะแนนจากการทำแบบทดสอบโดยภาพรวมสูงขึ้นสำหรับทุกคน ซึ่งคะแนนที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่วนใหญ่มาจากจุดประสงค์ข้อที่ 3, 4 และ 5 ซึ่งเป็นความรู้ในระดับความจำ (knowledge) ตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ของบลูม อย่างไรก็ตาม คะแนนของเด็กอ่อนในจุดประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 และ 2 มีแนวโน้มลดลง ซึ่งกิจกรรมอาจสร้างให้เกิดความสับสนแก่เด็กอ่อนในระดับความเข้าใจในหัวข้อที่ซับซ้อนและมีเป็นนามธรรมเช่นนี้
Other Abstract: In studing the General Chemistry course in their first year for those undergraduates who need to take science foundation courses, ‘atomic orbital’ is a fundamental topic that is crucial for understanding chemistry that is necessary for studying at higher levels. Since this abstract concept is complex, many students find difficulties in learning it, in which many cases happen due to the perseverance to the easier picture like Bohr’s atomic model that is studied in high school. In this research, an active learning activity is chosen to “shake” the students to assimilate and accommodate the concept. The test has been performed with a group four students as the representation for “weak” and “strong” students in academic achievement. The pre- and post-tests were attempted to test the students’ levels of understanding in the concept according to five objectives. Overall, the test scores increase for all students, which is responsible from the rise in the last three objectives that are at the level of ‘Knowledge’ according to Bloom’s Taxonomy of Learning. However, in the first two objectives that are at the level of ‘Understanding’, the scores for weak students slightly decrease. This suggest a confusion that may arise when weak students try to make a transition from the old (easier) to new (more abstract) concept.
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาเคมี. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78295
Type: Senior Project