Title: ผลของอุณหภูมิและจิบเบอเรลลินต่อการงอกของเมล็ดพิทูเนีย
Other Titles: Effects of temperature and gibberellin on petunia seed germination
Authors: มีนตา มาศกุล
Advisors: กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Subjects: พิทูเนีย -- เมล็ด
การงอกของเมล็ด
จิบเบอเรลลิน
Petunia -- Seeds
Germination
Gibberellins
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: พิทูเนียเป็นไม้ประดับกระถางที่นิยมปลูก แต่มักประสบปัญหาอัตราการงอกของเมล็ดต่ำเมื่อเกษตรกรเก็บเมล็ดเองหรือเก็บเมล็ดไว้นานเกินไป การทดลองนี้จึงศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและ จิบเบอเรลลิน (GA₃) ที่เหมาะสมต่อการงอกของเมล็ดพิทูเนีย จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบผลของอุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ โดยเก็บรักษาเมล็ด พิทูเนียที่อุณหภูมิ 0 4 และ 25 °C ก่อนการเพาะเมล็ด พบว่าการเก็บรักษาเมล็ดที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °C เป็นเวลา 5 วันหลังเก็บเมล็ดมีการงอกสูงสุด คือ 66% และจากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบผลของความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ของจิบเบอเรลลิน โดยการแช่เมล็ดพิทูเนียในสารละลายจิบเบอเรลลิกความเข้มข้น 0 150 200 และ 250 ppm ก่อนการเพาะเมล็ด พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ความเชื่อมั่น 95% ส่วนการทดลองศึกษาผลอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมร่วมกับจิบเบอเรลลินต่อการงอกของเมล็ดที่มีการเร่งอายุใน พิทูเนีย 3 พันธุ์ พบว่าเมล็ดพิทูเนียพันธุ์ปลูก Opera Supreme Blue ที่ผ่านการเร่งอายุและเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °C 5 วัน และแช่ใน GA₃ 150 ppm มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกสูงสุด คือ 86% ส่วนเมล็ดพันธุ์ปลูก Tidal Wave Red Velour ที่ผ่านการเร่งอายุและเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °C 5 วัน และแช่ใน GA₃ 200 ppm มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกสูงที่สุดคือ 38% และเมล็ดพันธุ์ปลูก Opera Supreme Raspberry Ice ที่ผ่านการเร่งอายุและเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °C 5 วัน และแช่ใน GA₃ 200 ppm มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกสูงสุดคือ 62 % เมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม
Other Abstract: Petunia is among the most popular ornamental potted plant. However, they often face the problem of low seed germination rate when farmers collected their own seeds or store them for too long. The objective of this experiment is to investigate the effects of temperature and gibberellic acid (GA₃) on seed germination and seedling growth of petunia. To compare the effects of different temperatures, petunia seeds were stored at temperatures of 0, 4 and 25°C before cultivation. It was found that the storage of petunia seeds at 25°C for 5 days resulted in the highest germination percentage which was 66%. To compare the effects of different concentrations of GA₃, petunia seeds were soaked in 0 150 200 and 250 ppm GA₃ solution prior to seed cultivation. The different concentrations of GA₃ showed no statistical difference in germination percentages. The determination of an appropriate temperature combined with GA₃ to improve germination percentage of the accelerated seed aging in petunias ‘Opera Supreme Blue’, ‘Tidal Wave Red Velour’, and ‘Opera Supreme Raspberry Ice’ was further studied. The accelerated ‘Opera Supreme Blue’ seeds that stored at 25°C for 5 days and soaked in 150 ppm GA₃ showed the highest germination percentage at 86% while the accelerated seeds of ‘Tidal Wave Red Velour’ stored at 25°C for 5 days and soaked in 200 ppm GA₃ showed the highest germination percentage at 38% and the accelerated seeds of ‘Opera Supreme Raspberry Ice’ stored at 25°C for 5 days and soaked in 200 ppm GA₃ perform the highest germination percentage at 62% compared to the control treatment.
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2563
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78987
Type: Senior Project