Title: Cops and robbers on hypergraphs
Other Titles: ตำรวจและโจรบนไฮเพอร์กราฟ
Authors: Pinkaew Siriwong
Advisors: Ratinan Boonklurb
Sirirat Singhun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cops and robbers game is a game usually played on a finite connected graphwith two players, cop and robber. Recently, cops and robbers game played on hypergraphs was introduced. To give a better chance to a cop by allowing morethan one cop and at least one cop has to move, the cop-number, the least numberof cops to guarantee that they win the game, on graphs and hypergraphs is studied.This thesis provides (i) a characterization of a cop-win hypergraph (ii) some results on the products of hypergraphs and (iii) the cop-number of complete k-partite hypergraphs and n-prisms over a hypergraph. Moreover, the cop-number of a special class of graphs is determined.
Other Abstract: ตํารวจ และ โจร เป็น เกม ที่ นิยม เล่น บน กราฟ เชื่อม โยง จํากัด ประกอบ ด้วย ผู้ เล่น สอง คน ได้แก่ ตํารวจ และ โจร ปัจจุบันนี้ มีการแนะนําตํารวจและโจรบนไฮเพอร์กราฟ การให้โอกาสที่ดีกว่า แก่ตํารวจโดยการอนุญาตให้มีตํารวจมากกว่าหนึ่งคน และตํารวจอย่างน้อยหนึ่งคนต้องเดิน ส่งผลให้เกิดการศึกษาจํานวนตํารวจซึ่งคือจํานวนตํารวจที่น้อยที่สุดที่รับประกันว่าพวกเขาจะชนะเกมนี้บนกราฟและไฮเพอร์กราฟ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ให้ (i) ลักษณะเฉพาะของไฮเพอร์กราฟที่ตํารวจชนะ(ii) ผลของผลคูณของไฮเพอร์กราฟ และ (iii) จํานวนตํารวจของไฮเพอร์กราฟ k ส่วนบริบูรณ์และ n-ปริซึมของไฮเพอร์กราฟ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังได้กําหนดจํานวนตํารวจของกราฟประเภทพิเศษ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79803
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.296
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.296
Type: Thesis