Title: Knight's tours on ringboards, deficient 4 x n chessboards and some l-boards
Other Titles: ทางเดินของม้าหมากรุกบนกระดานวงแหวน กระดานหมากรุก 4 x n แบบพร่อง และกระดานแอลบางแบบ
Authors: Wasupol Srichote
Advisors: Ratinan Boonklurb
Sirirat Singhun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A (legal) knight's move is the result of moving the knight two squares horizontally or vertically on the board and then turning and moving one square in a perpendicular direction. A closed knight's tour is a sequence of knight's moves that visits every square on a given chessboard exactly once and returns to its start square. A closed knight's tour and its variations are studied widely over the rectangular chessboard or a three-dimensional rectangular box. For m,n > 2r, an (m,n,r)-ringboard or RB(m,n,r) is defined to be an m x n chessboard, denoted by CB(m x n), with the middle part missing and the rim contains r rows and r columns. Next, if A is a set of two squares of CB(4 x n), then CB(4 x n) - A is the deficient board after deleting these two squares. In this dissertation, we study the existence of closed knight's tours on RB(m,n,r) and CB(4 x n) - A.
Other Abstract: การเดินของม้าหมากรุก คือ ผลลัพธ์ของการเคลื่อนที่ของม้าหมากรุกจากช่องหนึ่งไปอีกช่องหนึ่งโดยเดินสองช่องในแนวตั้งหรือแนวนอนบนกระดานและเดินในแนวตั้งฉากอีกหนึ่งช่อง ส่วนการเดินของม้าหมากรุกแบบปิด คือ การเคลื่อนที่ของม้าหมากรุกที่เดินผ่านทุกช่องบนกระดานที่กำหนดเพียงหนึ่งครั้งและกลับมาที่จุดเริ่มต้นเดิน การเดินของม้าหมากรุกแบบปิดในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ มีการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางบนกระดานรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าหรือบนกระดานสามมิติ สำหรับ m, n > 2r กระดานวงแหวน (m,n,r) หรือ RB(m,n,r) เป็นกระดานขนาด m x n หรือ CB(m x n) ที่มีส่วนตรงกลางหายไปและขอบของกระดานมี r แถว และ r หลัก ต่อมาถ้าให้ A เป็นเซตของสองช่องบน CB(m x n) แล้ว CB(m x n) - A คือ บอร์ดที่เหลือจากการลบสองช่องนั้นออกไป ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาการมีอยู่ของการเดินม้าแบบปิดบนกระดาน RB(m,n,r) และ CB(m x n) - A
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79804
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.300
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.300
Type: Thesis