Title: การตรวจหาคลอร์เททระไซคลินตกค้างในตัวอย่างอาหารโดยวิธีอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ แบบแลเตอรอลโฟลว์
Other Titles: Detection of chlortetracycline residues in food samples by lateral flow immunoassay
Authors: ปณิชา พวงมาลัย
Advisors: นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสัตว์มีการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะคลอร์เททระไซคลิน (CTC) เพื่อรักษาโรค ป้องกันโรคและเร่งการเติบโต โดยการใช้ยาชนิดนี้อาจมีการตกค้างในผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ได้ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภค ดังนั้นทำให้นานาประเทศได้มีการกำหนดระดับยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มเททระไซคลิน (TCs) ที่สามารถตรวจพบได้ในอาหาร (MRL) ปัจุบันนี้วิธีอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟฟิกแอสเสย์ (ICA) หรือแถบทดสอบ เป็นวิธีที่สามารถทดสอบได้รวดเร็ว สามารถประเมินผลได้ด้วยตาเปล่าและสามารถนำไปตรวจในภาคสนามได้ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาแถบทดสอบสำหรับตรวจหาคลอร์เททระไซคลินตกค้างในตัวอย่างอาหารจากโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตขึ้นเอง โดยทำการฉีดกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันหนูสายพันธ์ ICR ด้วย CTC-BSA โดยหนูทุกตัวมีระดับการสร้างแอนติบอดีในช่วง 1:128,000 - 1:256,000 จากนั้นทำการหลอมรวมเซลล์ม้ามของหนูและเซลล์มัยอีโลมา P3X พบว่าได้เซลล์ที่สร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ CTC อิสระที่เสถียรจำนวน 1 โคลน และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีพบว่าเป็นไอโซไทป์ IgG1 มี ค่า LOD เท่ากับ 0.1 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.33 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารในกลุ่มและนอกกลุ่มเททระไซคลินน้อยกว่า 0.033% และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารในกลุ่มและสารนอกกลุ่ม TCs จากนั้นจึงนำโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้ไปตรวจหา CTC ด้วยวิธี ELISA และ ICA เมื่อทดสอบในน้ำนมโดยวิธี ELISA มี %Recovery อยู่ในช่วง 100-105.5 % และ %CV อยู่ในช่วง 3.3-9 % ในน้ำผึ้งมี %Recovery อยู่ในช่วง 99-104 % และ %CV อยู่ในช่วง 1.8-10.1 % จากนั้นทดสอบโดยวิธี ICA พบว่าในน้ำนม มีค่า cutoff เท่ากับ 40 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ VLOD เท่ากับ 20 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในน้ำผึ้งมีค่า cutoff เท่ากับ 40 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ VLOD เท่ากับ 20 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าแถบทดสอบ CTC ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ตรวจหา CTC ตกค้างในอาหารได้
Other Abstract: In animal husbandry, chlortetracycline (CTC) is widely used for controlling animal diseases, keeping animals healthy and promoting animal growth. Drug usage can cause drug residue in animal products, which may affect the safety of the consumer. So, many countries have set maximum residue limitation (MRL) of TCs. Presently, immunochromatographic assay (ICA) or strip test is commonly method which use to detect drug residue in food product due to its short analysis time, easy result observation and on-site detection. So, the aim of this study was to develop the Lateral flow immunochromatographic for detect CTC residues in food samples. ICR mice were immunized with CTC-BSA and then anti-serum titers showed ranging between 1:128,000 - 1:256,000. After that, the fusion of myeloma P3X with spleen cells of the immunized mice were performed. Only one the stable hybridoma clone was produced monoclonal antibody (MAb) against CTC. The isotype was identified as IgG1. Additionally, the sensitivity in term of IC50 was 0.33 ng/ml, respectively. The specificity of MAb was shown no cross reactivity with antibiotic in TCs group and other antibiotic groups. Therefore, this MAb can be used to develop the strip test for detect CTC residue in food samples. Colloidal gold was conjugated with MAb, the sensitivity of this test strip for CTC detection in buffer showed the cut off value and the visual detection limit (VLOD) at 20 and 10 ng/ml. The detection was in a range of 3-20 ng/ml. Moreover, VLOD was found at 3 ng/ml by using ImageJ v. 1.47m software analysis. In this study, cross reaction to TCs group or other group of antibiotics could not be performed. After that, CTC will be detected in milk and honey by using ELISA and ICA. The accuracy (%recovery) and the precision (% CV) of ELISA for CTC detection in milk were ranged between 100-105.5 % and 3.3-9 %, respectively.  In honey, the percentage of recovery and precision were shown in rang of 99-104 and 1.8-10.1. In addition, the sensitivity of ICA for detecting CTC in milk was showed the cut off value and VLOD at 40 ng/ml and 20 ng/ml. In honey, the cut off value and VLOD were also found at 40 ng/ml and 20 ng/ml. Therefore, these finding revealed that this strip test can be applied for rapid detection of CTC in food samples.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79852
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.596
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.596
Type: Thesis